Solved

for dew associates

Posted on 2001-06-05
7
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how do I add a universal bus to my system?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/isp/qShowispta=win98gid=1490538
0
Comment
Question by:kittybrown
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6156325
This is the actual link for which this award was created.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/isp/qShowispta=win98gid=11490538 

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6156384
It's long to load, but here is the actual link that works where the help was provided.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=11490538
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 100 total points
ID: 6157157
Hi Kitty,

I presume that you are referring to the addition of a Universal Serial Bus. If this should be the case, your motherboard should have that support, and all you need to do is add the appropriate drivers. Support for USB is only available in Windows 95 OSR2 and later, and Windows NT5 (aka Windows 2000)

Dennis
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ThePunisher
ID: 6158555
or are you referring to an add-in card for your machine?  If that is the case, the drivers you need are contained withing the OS, as dew_associates said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 6163522
Thanks, Dennis
Hated to sound dumb, but was told I needed a USB for the camera. Got it for Valentine's Day, and want to try to use it.
                 Kitty
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6165461
If the MB supports USB Kitty, which I believe it does, you should see a dual USB port at the rear of the case. Which version of Windows is on this machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kittybrown
ID: 6167465
Windows98. What am I supposed to look for?
0