Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

breaking of oracle connection

Posted on 2001-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
HI ALL:
I have a very common problem
When my program sits idle for more than 30 or more minutes (no communication with Oracle server)
Than my connection breaks up,
Offcourse i do make a check before executing  query but than it make the process a bit slow and i do want to avoid this.
Any ideas??
Hemant
0
Comment
Question by:corgi1000
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Calron
ID: 6156027
Have a separate thread send a simple query every 10 few mintues (less than 30). In taht way you can keep your connection open.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gmhegde
ID: 6156035
HI
this is probably because the setting in Oracle is that a client gets disconnected if idle for 30minutes
If you are using Database pooling for you application the setting could be for half hour

Ganu
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shyamkumarreddy earned 40 total points
ID: 6158537
Hi Corgi

Hi I am suggestion for you.

Check your dba for user to have more idle time. Oracle itself will close the connection.

Before u query any object use con.isClosed() before checking it.

I say please check the oracle documentation or dba to increase the idle time
U don't have anything in your hand

Cheers
Shyam
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8975401
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  points to shyamkumarreddy


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0