[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problems with tab key in Netscape

Posted on 2001-06-05
13
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

When I use the tab key in IE, I can go over all the fields automatically. But when I try this in Netscape, nothing works... Just some text fields can be reached.
I tried the tabindex attribute for my input controls, but it doesn't work in Netscape (only in IE).

What can I do? I thought I could trap the tab key, but there's surely something else I can do...

Thanks!
Mel
0
Comment
Question by:mruel
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6156313
it should work in netscape,

there is likely some other problem, perhaps you can post the code for the page, or even better, a link
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
ID: 6157155
Only Explorer supports 'tabindex'.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6157507
that is true, but ns still supports tabbing to each element.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mruel
ID: 6167839
But I found a page that was using tabindex, and everything works fine in Netscape. But my page doesn<t work, and I don't know why.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6170075
well, like I said, if you could post a link or the code, perhaps we can help you.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6198962
<lol>...must be secret CIA code, can't show it, or acknowledge that it exists.  :^P

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mruel
ID: 6232663
sorry, I was working on another project, so... I'll come back later.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6232683
Okay.  Hope you weren't offended by the joking around.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mruel
ID: 6232873
No of course :o)

The problem is my code is so large, that to localise the  problem will take a very long time...
But I`ll post as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6232912
You don't need to post all of it.  I think a portion with some of the form fields that have a problem will give us a start.

The general workaround for the lack of support for tabindex is to use: onBlur="document.formname.nextfieldname.focus()" but that can be difficult to implement correctly on a large complex form.

Cd&


0
 

Author Comment

by:mruel
ID: 6250057
In fact, I found that the problem was the Netscape version I use : 4.72.

But with earlier version, I would like to change the order of tabbing and I thought I found a page that worked with tabindex in Netscape, but I just tried it again and it doesn't work!

So, do you think the only way to change tabbing order is to use onblur?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6250155
That is the only workaround that I know of.  The biggest problem with it is all
the extra coding having to add it to all the elements.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 400 total points
ID: 6332214
Well onblur() was the only solution, I'll make that the answer.

Cd&
0