Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mail client

Posted on 2001-06-05
10
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
well i created a mail client, wich coud read a informations from the mail server, as a count of the new messages, retrieve an choosen message, delete it, etc.

it was developed on the netscape mail server, wich as a part of mail info retrieved an UID, wich was just an number, for every mail increased by one. there i could easily check, if the mail is not-readed, if it is new.

now, my company went to Lotusotes Domino and the trouble i became is the LNDomino UID. it is an 32 chars long string representing the hexadecimal number.

knows anybody, what it exactly means? wich informations i coul get from it? the three tight followed mails i tested, was hawing this UID-s:

552099380258EC7CC1256A6200420DFD
66C88A69C0727393C1256A6200465D0D
B388F61819C57AE9C1256A62004758EA

when i divided it on 8 digit substrings, i saw, that the third one is constant (but will it be tomonrow the same constant or one else? i will chceck that)

55209938
0258EC7C
C1256A62
00420DFD

66C88A69
C0727393
C1256A62
00465D0D

B388F618
19C57AE9
C1256A62
004758EA



well that it is. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pistacer
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6156284
Is this Delphi-related?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistacer
ID: 6156546
not wery much, but i am developing in delphi, lotus domino is wery, wery new for me and i had a little hope, that anybody could help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6157067
This looks very much like a GUID. Each message gets its own  ID which is unique. Then the constant part is the ID from the network adapter of the computer which generated the GUID.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pistacer
ID: 6158632
it seems to be  meanfull, but what about the other parts of the 32-bit strings?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6159387
In the RFC's, the mail UID can by any string identifying the mail uniquely on that server. So you should not rely on a specific format but rather build a list of message UID's on the fly and match them to a number using this list, or convert your code so that it can handle any message UID.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistacer
ID: 6230199
sorry for so late answer, AvonWyss.

the idea with a list of uids ispossibbut with the time would be the list too big,

and what you meaned with the convertion of code? the answer is not if, but how. :-)))
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6230310
No, the list of UID would not grow too big. Actually, you'll never have to store more UID's than one for each message which is currently stored on the mail server. As soon as a message is removed from the server (by deletion, expiration or anything), you'll notice this because you have a UID which is in your UID list but not in the mail server UID listing. In this case, you can delete the now obsolete UID - and by this, you again have no more UID than messages on the server.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 600 total points
ID: 6426431
pistacer, any progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistacer
ID: 6449865
sorry, i was on my wacations, i did it in the style you described and it works, just the novell mail server behaves himself a little bit joky, but that is not a problem of my new mailclient.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6450256
Thank you for the feedback and the points!
0