Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Localize MS common dialog controls

Posted on 2001-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello
When using common dialog control in VB, the interface is showed in windows default language.

Suppose I'm using windows with Arabic support, but I need to use common control and be able to control the language they are displayed in, is there any way to do it ?

The problem is when I switch to arabic via CONTROL PANEL and make arabic the default language, then I've got these common dialogs in arabic.

1-What I need is to call them without changing default language ?
(pass the desired language as parameter, for example)

2-the same problem apprear in LoadResString in VB, it always follows the default language, is there another way to pass the desired language as parameter ???

PS: otherwise we have to write our own code to replace lots of important dialogs like :
ShowOpen, showprinter, showsave ...etc.

Thanks,
Gaby.
gaby@alpha.com.lb
0
Comment
Question by:GabyNHADDAD
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 200 total points
ID: 6156468
Hi!

As much as I know, there is no section/properties in Common dialog that allows you to change the language of the control.

Maybe commondialog would turn out Arabic with the windows support.  If not... it's just too bad.

Aha!  I've got another idea, but it's only superficial (but wouldn't the title bar suffice?):

Change the title bar of the commondialog control using this code:

Download...
http://www.vb-helper.com/Howto/setcap.zip
Description: Set another application's caption (3K)

Hope it helps!

That's it!

glass cookie :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6158824
0
 

Author Comment

by:GabyNHADDAD
ID: 6170419
thanks for Ark and for glass cookie
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7132922
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: glass_cookie and Ark

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167903
Points reduced for split and comment accepted as answer.  The other expert can look for their question in this topic area

Computter101
E-E Moderator
0