Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The Response.Redirect command

Posted on 2001-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Who do I to get the following to work:
Response.Redirect("http://webserver/list.asp#Request.Form("name")") where Request.Form("name") is a name ex Smith  so that the adress after the Respone.Redirect should be http://webserver/list.asp#Smith

//jce
0
Comment
Question by:jce
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
liebrand earned 150 total points
ID: 6156304
do:

response.redirect "http://webserver/list.asp#" & request.form("name")

or

response.redirect "http://webserver/list.asp#" & request("name")

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tkuppinen
ID: 6156311
Put Request.form("name") into a variable. eg

dim strName

strName = Request.Form("name")

Response.Redirect("http://webserver/list.asp#" & strName)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 6156315
I think that you use ("http://webserver/list.asp?Request.Form("name")") but I am still a grunt and may be wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jce
ID: 6156379
The first worked fine, Thanks
//jce
0