Solved

ORA-01115: IO error reading block from file

Posted on 2001-06-05
6
3,541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,
i am able to connect to oracle, and select * from tab works fine, but i am
not able to select any data from any of the tables, when ever i give a
select statement, i get this message. i am no DBA, can anyone please help
me.

SQLWKS> select * from iara_inc_aglog
ORA-01115: IO error reading block from file 3 (block # 99551)
ORA-01110: data file 3: 'D:\BILLDBSERVER\BILLDB\USR1BILL.ORA'
ORA-27070: skgfdisp: async read/write failed
OSD-04006: ReadFile() failure, unable to read from file
O/S-Error: (OS 38) Reached end of file.

its on oracle 8.0.5 under Win NT.

thanks and regards,
Pinto.



0
Comment
Question by:pintoalex
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RMZ earned 50 total points
ID: 6156289
hi
pls shutdown your database and restart it again
and connect using sql+ and try again
---rmz---
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dbalaski
ID: 6156425
Hi,

The errors are:
ORA-O1115, "IO error reading block from file %s (block # %s)"
Cause: Device on which the file resides is probably offline
Action: Restore access to the device

ORA-27070, "skgfdisp: async read/write failed"
Cause: aioread/aiowrite system call returned error, additional information indicates starting block number of I/O
Action: check errno

Finally:
OSD-04006:   ReadFile() failure, unable to read from file
Cause:  Unexpected return from Windows NT system service ReadFile()
Action: Check OS error code and consult Windows NT documentation
--------------------------------------------------------

From what it looks like -- Oracle cannot access the file r/w  since there is an OS file lock on it.    
Did you recently perform an OS backup???

If so --  you need to configure the backup utility not to lock open files and shutdown the database during backups

Workaround for now:
Reboot the server -- this should clear the file locks and allow oracle to be restarted with r/w access to the file.

Hope this helps,
sincerely,
dBalaski



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashokskumar
ID: 6157040
Hi,

Check the accessability of the file in the relative disk/drive/volume.

Backup may be in progress when you brought up the database and this would have turned the file into offline.  Check file status from v$datafile. If it is offline, you turn it online. You may get the message of file needs recovery.  

You can do the online recovery of the file alone when it is offline.(If database already done many log switches, database must be in archive log mode to do recovery).
And bring the file to online.

Ashok.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:misho2000
ID: 6157484
Because your system is NT try to run chkdsk /i without /f option from dos prompt for disk where you place oracle files just to check for any errors. If you see any errors
ask your Oracle DBA to create another user tablespace but this one turn offline but do not drop because it blocks bad spot on disk.
HTH
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7035996
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7043320
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0