Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video for Windows & MATLAB

Posted on 2001-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need to get an image from a camera using VfW (video for windows). This image must be then stored into a matrix in MATLAB.

Any ideas?

(the application is to get two consecutive frames, then subtract the matrices and highlight anything that does not equal 0 - showing any movement between the two frames, also known as a motion detector.)
0
Comment
Question by:streaks619
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
prashant_n_mhatre earned 400 total points
ID: 6156870
Visit:

http://www.esat.kuleuven.ac.be/~rcedrill/face/main_frame.html

and download required toolkits.

Also see links @

http://www.cs.cmu.edu/~cil/v-source.html

Best Regards,
PRASHANT.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ygal02
ID: 6158823
Fortunatly, my speciallity is video motion recognition :)
And my fevorite tool is matlab...
But, I don't know the VfW format :(
Matlab does not support video formats (at least until the corrent version which is 6.0).
The only thing you can do is to export to frame files. You can do this with programs like adobe premmier or other video editting application.
The exproted frames can be in any of the matlab supported formats (tif, gif, png, jpg, bmp, etc.), but I personnaly recommands png (not patented, support 24bit colors and have lossless compression).
After having the frames in seperated image file you can read them into different matrices using the imread function (which belongs to the image processing toolbox) and do what ever you want.

Let us know if you have any problems/
Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ygal02
ID: 6176096
streaks619, do you need more information ?
0