Solved

Microsoft Investor Ticker

Posted on 2001-06-05
6
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I downloaded MS-Investor Ticker from:

http://activex.microsoft.com/activex/controls/Microsoft_only/ticker.htm

I'd like this ticker to be at the bottom of my browser.

How can I do this?

Do you recommend any other free tickers that an be easily installed on a browser.
0
Comment
Question by:whazup45
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:danielbeardsley
ID: 6191343
What does the ticker do and what format is it in (.exe?)?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
development earned 30 total points
ID: 6439203
I think I have answered this, but will send as a comment just in case.  All I have done is add it as a footer frame to the bottom.

http://www.pandans.com/ticker
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6840790
Hello,

This question has been open for quite a while now and needs to be wrapped up.

Please do NOT accept this comment as an answer, as I am simply trying to alert those involved that the
question is still open.

If any of the experts could come back and post any suggestions as to how they feel this could be wrapped
up (delete, 0 PAQ, award points, etc), I'm sure the moderators would appreciate it.

Thank you,

BRUNO
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:development
ID: 6842992
Now with the development of windows, you can now add the htm page to your desktop window, so you can see the investor ticker on your desktop screen....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6900223
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20000507.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20000519.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20005622.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084583.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20094748.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20096971.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20105359.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133506.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20130117.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6939228
No response to requests, thus, I finalized this today.
0