[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Stop Scrolling

Posted on 2001-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I'm very new to unix, how do I list the contents of a file without it scrolling to the bottom of the file. I know about cat....

t.
0
Comment
Question by:btaop
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrn060900 earned 800 total points
ID: 6156459
easy use a pipe symbol | to join the following commands

cat | more

regards mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6156469
Hi,

more filename

or

cat filename | more

There are other utilities as well, like 'less', 'pg' etc.

Good luck, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:btaop
ID: 6156473
thanks
0