Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto scrolling in a list box

Posted on 2001-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a list box that stores a list of user names.  The form gives the option of viewing the names either by the NT Logon name (ie PHIGGINS) or by Last Name, First Name (ie Higgins, Peter).

I've got code that switches between them fine and the same user remains selected.  The problem I'm having is that the list box doesn't scroll to show the name, so the user can't see that it is selected.  For instance, if the first 20 names are shown in the list box and one is selected and then the display is changed, because the listbox is sorted, that name may be the 50th in the list, but the listbox still only shows the first 20 and the user has to scroll down to see the selected name.

Is there any way to make a listbox automatically scroll to show a selected entry?
0
Comment
Question by:peteyhiggins
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6156557
If you set the .TopIndex = .ListIndex for the list box then the selected row should be shown at the top of the list.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nigelrowe
ID: 6156647
Yep, just put that code in the Click event of the list box
0