Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forward emails without  deleting them from the server

Posted on 2001-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,
I use an email server on solaris and i like to forward emails that come in to another email address (by request from some users).I have done this by creating a file '.forward' in the users directory and writting the destination email in this file. The problem is that the emails do not remain in the server, they move to the email address written in the '.forward' file.
In fact i like to copy the incoming emails to another email address.How can i do this?
Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:oceanis
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshivdas
ID: 6157076
I think you can use the format:

\username, "remoteusername@remotesite"

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshivdas
ID: 6157086
Whoops -- hit submit a second too soon.

I think you can use the format:

 \username, "remoteusername@remotesite"

in the .forward file in the user's home directory.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6157670
Will this cause a loop?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshivdas
ID: 6157682
It didn't when I tested it.    I believe that the \ stops the second loop from happening.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshivdas
ID: 6162037
To clarify further, to the best of my knowledge, the result of putting a \ before the username is that the message gets copied to the local mail spool rather than actually being "sent" back to the user which would potentially create a rather ugly mail loop.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haho
ID: 6172543
in sendmail, u can use the virtualuserdb to forward mails from one account to another or even to an external address..
we use this feature to provide email forwarding services to our users..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haho
ID: 6172547
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shanechambers earned 400 total points
ID: 6177832
The .forward functionality offers the ability to list more than one destination.  You can therefore put something like

user, user@remotesite.com

into the .forward file, and it would keep a copy in the local user's mail file (with no chance of a mail loop), and send a copy to the user@remotesite.com.

I do this all the time, and it works fine.
0