Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

from delphi to builder

Posted on 2001-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Dear all,
I wonder if someone gives me a hint on where can I get the detailed information on how the delphi componentes (i.e., the visual components written in object pascal) can be compiled for using in C++ builder.
thanks
Giorgi
0
Comment
Question by:giorgi7
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 6156965
basically, you either have to find a similar component for C++ Builder, or convert the code yourself, and build the component in C++ Builder
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 400 total points
ID: 6157088
Simply try to install the Delphi component in C++ Builder. The Delphi compiler should be part of C++ Builder (look for dcc32.exe). The compiled component should work in Builder like a C++ one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karouri
ID: 6160549
Robert is right. Other than in some exceptional cases, the Delphi components that works with version x usually can be used directly in C++ Builder version x or later. In fact, the VCL of C++ Builder itself is written in Object Pascal..
0