Solved

RTF Control Help

Posted on 2001-06-05
12
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm new to the RTF Control and would like to learn how to do some simple stuff.  Right now I'm using the AppendText function to add stuff to the control, and it seems to be working fine.  However I can't seem to insert carriage returns or tabs.  I would also like information on how to make a string bold, italic....  Any help on the subject would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:NJordan72
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JonFish85
ID: 6156801
RichText1.SelBold = True
RichText1.SelItalic = True
RichText1.SelColor = vbRed

RichText1.Text = RichText1.Text & vbCrLf & "This is on a new line." & vbTab & "This is tabbed."


try that maybe?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6156813
Is this any use to you

BWord: Full Featured Text/RTF Editor
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2355

What is your application trying to do? Is it an editor or something else? I can point you in the direction of some good examples if you can tell me what your trying to do.

Regards
Andrew



0
 

Author Comment

by:NJordan72
ID: 6156837
I am pulling information in the form of an XML document off of a server, and then I'm trying to format the information in a decent looking report using the RTF Box.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NJordan72
ID: 6156838
I am pulling information in the form of an XML document off of a server, and then I'm trying to format the information in a decent looking report using the RTF Box.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewDev earned 50 total points
ID: 6157839
I have found these on MSDN which I think cover everything you have asked for. Examples are given I suggest you start here and ask problems with specifics from that point


Setting font attributes with examples
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/dotnet/cpguide/cpconsettingfontattributesforrichtextboxcontrol.htm

Supported RTF Codes
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/rtfbox98/vbconsupportedrtfcodes.htm

Rich Text Box Members with links to detail
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/dotnet/cpref/frlrfsystemwinformsrichtextboxmemberstopic.htm


Good Luck
Andrew
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6385201
What else is needed here to finalize this?
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6774407
NJordan72:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20175227
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20130164
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20165375
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20184291
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20256443
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20260378

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6778063
NJordan, please read item 3 in my post above. You've given a C grade, and we would like to know why.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6779192
Thanks amp
I wondered why too but didn't want to make a fuss

Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6780946
Changing to A grade now, lest I forget. If NJordan posts a viable reason, I'll change it back.

thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6782084
Thanks again
Your doing a wonderful job :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6782111
<blush>
thanks!
0