Solved

Visual Baisc vs. Power Builder

Posted on 2001-06-05
17
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Does anybody have a good opinion on Visual Basic vs. Power Builder? When one language maybe better then the other.
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6156848
simple vb is always better :)

the only time i could ever see pb being better is in data presentation.  It is very easy to make a datawindow and show data.  With all the 3rd party controls for vb now though, it is just about as easy.  I quit a job about 7 months ago because they tried to make me use Powerbuilder, so that might be some indication...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6156849
and don't get the wrong idea, i didn't quit because the said you have to use powerbuilder, I actually gave it a shot and hated it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6156854
also note that the pb section here at ee has 41 open and 68 closed questions compare that to vb's 4000 open and 35000 closed...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6156929
I would agree with JRS on this 1.  PB has no where near as much flexiblity as VB, VB is extremely versitile with being able to interface with , EXCEL,ACCESS,WORD,C++ with added functions of ACTIVE X.

I don't believe that PB will ever become as large as VB in any shape or form.

I do believe that it will become obsolete in the near future.

Many Thanks

Andy

p.s
give us the points (lol)
:o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6156956
the only thing i would like to have in vb from pb is the sql variable.  I don't remember everthing about it but I would like to have something in vb to do this

dim var as sqlvariable
dim wherevar1 as string
dim wherevar2 as string

wherevar1 = "Hello"
wherevar2 = "Condition"

var = Select * from table1 where field1 = :wherevar1 and field2 = :wherevar2

instead of all the concatination we have to do now in vb to execute a sql statement.  pb has something like this
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6156957
the only thing i would like to have in vb from pb is the sql variable.  I don't remember everthing about it but I would like to have something in vb to do this

dim var as sqlvariable
dim wherevar1 as string
dim wherevar2 as string

wherevar1 = "Hello"
wherevar2 = "Condition"

var = Select * from table1 where field1 = :wherevar1 and field2 = :wherevar2

instead of all the concatination we have to do now in vb to execute a sql statement.  pb has something like this
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6156972
Yup. VB. No contest. Really.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6156984
...and what did you expect, posting this question on the VB topic?  Next try "what is better, VB or VC++?" :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6157008
Ah, in all fairness now. If you were to ask *that* I would say "You can't compare VC++ to VB. VB is a RAD language, VC++ is a 3G programming language".

But in the case of VB v Powerbuilder, you're comparing two RAD languages. And VB is *much* better than Powerbuilder.

And have you seen .NET yet? That'll be the icing on that cake. :o)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 6157014
I also posted this same question in the power builder area
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6157018
what response did you get there?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 6157020
How much more powerful is the new VB.net compared to VB6. Is it coming a little closer to VC++
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 6157047
How much more powerful is the new VB.net compared to VB6. Is it coming a little closer to VC++
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 75 total points
ID: 6157050
VB.NET, like all .NET languages, is a fully object-oriented language.

Unless you need to write so-called "unmanaged" code, there really is no reason why you should ever write in C++ in the .NET framework.

For people who like the C syntax, there's C#, but apart from syntax there is hardly any difference between VB.NET and C#. Both are firmly based on the ".NET Framework"
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 6157083
when do you expect the new .net framework to be launched??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6157143
beta 2 is this month full release is supposed to be end of year
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6157765
Thanks!
0