?
Solved

Power Builder vs. Visual Basic

Posted on 2001-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Does anybody have a good opinion on Visual Basic vs. Power Builder? When one language maybe better then the other.
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeXsh earned 300 total points
ID: 6157523
If you want to do mostly database related stuff, then PB is the best. There is nothing which compares to the datawindow.

However, if most of your work is GUI/Display/Controls then VB is better.

This is not to say that VB cant do database work or PB cant handle custom controls, but what each language is suited to.

This site will be very helpful
http://www.woodger.ca/vbpb.htm

If you have time, then you can browse through a long (over 300 entries) and perhaps outdated discussion of this topic at
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&th=6c904dabb5b68b8d,311&ic=1

or at
http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&th=8a645e079f33fed4,45&ic=1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hink
ID: 6163652
PB is better (it has more powerfull tools) for developing SQL database oriented appplications.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:thenrich
ID: 6163806
IF PB is better why is VB so much more popular?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hink
ID: 6166600
Why is VB popular: I thing, it is integrated in most MS products. Application distribution is easy, VBS files are runnable in Windows without installing runtime kit. PB client needs to have several DLL's installed.

The VB Script and PowerScript (in PB) are very similar, except of embedded SQL, that is in PB directly integrated in the language.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pbguy
ID: 6183413
Powerbuilder is a much better development package than VB.  Just with it's datawindow/database capabilities combined with a true Object Oriented structure and scripting language it well surpasses VB

Unfortunately, Sybase doesn't have the company that Bill Gates has behind him.  Microsoft has effectively crushed Powerbuilder through an incredible marketing campaign including (and I saw this one first hand) offering companies their very own Microsoft consultants for FREE to help convert systems out of PB and into VB.  Ignorant execs don't understand the technical ramifications ... and who wouldn't jump on getting free expert MS leadership for their project?

VB is more popular because developers aren't stupid -- VB isn't the only inferior Microsoft product that has won because of the evil controlling power of Bill Gates (ask the guys at Netscape...)  Developers go where the money is, and with Microsoft coercing companies to go 100% Microsoft, the majority of jobs and the way to the money is following what Microsoft says is standard.  MS wins and developers win - and I can't really blame either for their methods.

However, if you want to use the best tool for client-server development, Powerbuilder is the choice.  Expect a superior product and faster development if your PB expert knows what they're doing.  On the other hand, VB products are not as nice, but you'll be on Bill Gate's team, and that's important for some companies...

Just my 2 cents...

0