Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon using Lsa API

Posted on 2001-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I need to write logon mechanism to Win2K from remote machine using Lsa API and sockets.
How can I do it ?


0
Comment
Question by:evgenus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6156898
For the basics, see http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q102/7/16.asp ('User Authentication with Windows NT'). The details are described in http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/logauth/lsaauth_6e5q.htm ('Using LSA from a Logon Application'). You'll have to create an authenticaton package like discussed in http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/logauth/lsaauth_6cs3.htm ('Windows NT?Style Authentication Packages').

As a starting point, use http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/logauth/lsaauthpp_1rxh.htm ('LSA Authentication')
0
 

Author Comment

by:evgenus
ID: 6158633
Thanks, but I already read all these articles and I still have a lot of questions, for example - how to calculate user's response. My target is to logon via Lsa using existing authentication package - ntlm.

Thank you for help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karouri
ID: 6160500
listening..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 6160857
>>My target is to logon via Lsa using existing
>>authentication package - ntlm.

Well, in this case you could simply call 'LogonUser()'

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6163714
Why is that on 'pending delete' now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:evgenus
ID: 6163737
Hi jkr,

Sorry, I forgot tp accept it before deleting

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:evgenus
ID: 6163738
Hi jkr,

Sorry, I forgot to accept it before deleting

Thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6163753
Well, if you thought it'd be better to delete this one, you should just have left an explanation - that's why I asked...
0