Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SWF on the fly...

Posted on 2001-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Scenario - someone uploads a jpg file of known height and width to a server - can I automatically create an swf file containing just that image and nothing else?

If not in php any other way? (not using generator!)

I don't think it can be done - but thought I'd ask...

Cheers,

Mal
0
Comment
Question by:malcx
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6156928
hmmm, have a look at the shockwave functions from the php manual.
You have the swf_definebitmap  function which allows you to convert a picture into a jpeg flash.

so it means that you need to create a dynamic flashfile

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6156940
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:malcx
ID: 6158787
us111 thanks - I'll read that in a bit - but I'm also looking at a few other options now...
http://www.blue-pac.com
This appears to be a more cost freindly version of generator

additionally
: http://www.php.net/manual/en/ref.swf.php
has some good php functions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kalosi earned 300 total points
ID: 6162798
Yes shurely you can. you've got even more possibileties.
Currently I know about two libraries which are allowing you to buld .swf files on the fly. One is the swf lib as told abow
can check out the docs at www.php.net. The only problem
that I had with tis library that I was not able to build it succesfully. Thus even I compiled it into PHP (used 4.0.5)
the apache deamon SEGFAULTED when calling these functions.

The alternative sollution is the ming library
you gen get it from http://www.opaque.net/ming/
there also some usefull examples which will surely help
you.

bye
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hsalf
ID: 6171305
Convert JPEG to .swf

Check it out...hope it helps

http://wahlers.de/webcam.html

Kind Regards,

hsalf <--
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6171619
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:malcx
ID: 6189851
Hmmm so many links - who to give points to...
I'll get a chance to look through em all in the next day or two and award accordingly,

Cheers,

Mal
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:malcx
ID: 6254641
Sorry for the delay in awarding - forgot all about this!

Given the points to kalosi, but thanks everyone else for links,

Cheers,

Mal
0