Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dial up networking - can not see network!

Posted on 2001-06-05
15
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Im trying to configure an NT4 server to allow the boss to dial in from home.

Problem.
when he dials in via dial up networking the network neighbourhood on either machine does not show the network. (we need the NT server to view his network (4 pcs) after he has dialed in)

His network IP is xx.xx.1.1 and the remote is xx.xx.100.1 (all the xx's are the same both ends)

subnet is 255.0.0.0

The RAS has been setup to assign a IP from a range (as they are all static)
0
Comment
Question by:jgeorgiou
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6156999
On your boss's home machine, he needs to have Client for Microsoft Networks in his Network properties, and on the properties for that he needs to have the option for "logon to a Windows NT domain" ticked, with the domain name filled in. Client for Microsoft Networks should also be his primary login. When he starts his machine at home (before he dials up) he should log in using his work username and password.

Vijay
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
ID: 6157432
There are NO PDCs OR BDC on the network - they are basic NT4 file server configuration..... does this still apply regarding the "Logon to Windows NT Domain"?????

All the rest is OK

P.S I have read somewhere I need to configure WINS on the server?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6158240
You will need either WINS on the server, or an LMHOSTS file on the workstation.
Also, make sure that the boss' PC is in the same WORKGROUP as the office network...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6158317
When setting up RAS, you have to allow network access for each protocol used, and enable ip forwarding
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GuitarWizard
ID: 6158590
You have a Class A subnet with a Class B IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
ID: 6158889
Thanks for all your replies....

1) Both offices are the same workgroup - I havent configured WINS ir used LMHOST - never used these - any clues on how?

2)Ip forwarding is enabled + TCPIP enabled

3)Class A subnet & Class B IP ...... will this stop the networks talking?. Whats the cure should I try 255.255.255.0?? as the subnet on both networks. Should this cure the problem without using WINS or LMHOSTS?

Thanks


0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 400 total points
ID: 6159325
1) Setting up WINS involves loading the WINS server on one of your servers.  Once loaded you need to specify the IP address of the WINS server on each client.  You should also configure the WINS server as a client of WINS, in case you need to use other resources on this server.  On your bosses network, his routing must be set up to get to your network.
If you want to use lmhosts, then look at the sample file provided.  It's called lmhosts.sam.  Basically you provide IP to netbios name resolution here.  Use #PRE and #DOM:domainname switches for servers and domain controllers.  Remember that these switches are cse-sensitive.  All workstation will need this file and the file name must be lmhosts.  There is no extension to this name.  Look at the sample file, there's lots of food info here.  
2) cool!
3) You shouldn't have to worry about this if the network portion of the IP address is the same.  Since you are using a subnet mask of 255.0.0.0, only the first number in your address needs to be similar.  The remainder of the address is the client or host number.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GuitarWizard
ID: 6160073
jgeorgiou....I wasn't stating that a Class A subnet and Class B IP wouldn't work...was just making a comment :).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
ID: 6163085
ocon827679

Yep - Ive tried the lmhosts file and now I can mannualy map a network drive from the remote to the local and visa versa....... getting there....but I still cant see anything from the remote side in the hosts network Nbhood??

Thats not a main worry now as the folders can be accessed via the my computer (which showes the mapped drive)

What I have got a problem with now is - as soon as the BOSS dials into the remote server - he cannot see anything on his local network!!. The only way to bring this back is to close the dial up connection and -start- -loggoff- then relog back onto his local network - then all ok until he dials the remote server which locks his local network again!!!!!. If I can sort this out .....pressto....

GuitarWizard - Thanks for the comment - everything help when thing dont go to plan!!!

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6163207
Have him add the machines on his local network to the lmhosts file
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 6163470
I think stevenlewis' idea may help you with the problem of your boss seeing his network.  Question for you, is this all one domain or does your boss have a separate domain?  If this is more than one domain, you may need to set up trusts in order for the browser to display resources.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
ID: 6163734
ocon827679
No its all "workgroup" on just NT4 File servers - not PCD/BDC - I will try editing the lmhosts on the Boss's PC when I go tommorow....

Thanks everyone
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
ID: 6167889
Ok everyone my basic problem has been solved will ALL your help but I still have the problem with the local network locking up after a dialup has been made.

I will award the points promised for my original problem then ask a fresh question..... so if you got any Ideas look for DIAL UP GATEWAY PROBLEM.

ocon827679 previous comments did help a a lot so I have awarded the points to ocon827679.  Thanks everyone who helped
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgeorgiou
ID: 6167898
Thanks for All your help....
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6169608
jgeorgiou Glad you got it working to this point
ocon827679, good call!
Steve
0