Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A Question About HTTP Program

Posted on 2001-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want write a Program. Send some msg to a http server and use method get. But msg include the char like #0 and
#220. I would want know use TNMHttp send these msg to a http server. Or Other Way.

Thank you.
hujunyi
0
Comment
Question by:hujunyi
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
DMN earned 200 total points
ID: 6156942
Within query string you can replace any character with %XX, where XX - hexademical character code...

In your case use %00 for #0 and %DC for 220...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6157072
Drop TNMHTTP component on a form and use this code:


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 NMHTTP1.Port := 80;
 NMHTTP1.Get('www.experts-exchange.com');
end;

// OnSuccess event code
procedure TForm1.NMHTTP1Success(Cmd: CmdType);
begin
 Memo1.Text := NMHTTP1.Body;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:hujunyi
ID: 6158261
I need send msg include char #0 and other like #220. It could not use TNMHTTP.get(S: string) Method.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 9285814
hujunyi,
No comment has been added lately (821 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to DMN http:#6156942

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

DragonSlayer
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0