Solved

How to use shellexecute

Posted on 2001-06-05
3
760 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Where can I find a documentation of shellapi and the use of the parameters of shellexecute?
0
Comment
Question by:SamuelGasper
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 50 total points
ID: 6157151
Here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/psdk/shellcc/shell/Functions/ShellExecute.htm


An example in Delphi:


uses ShellAPI;

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'http://www.experts-exchange.com', '', '', SW_SHOWNORMAL);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6157210
ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', PChar(Edit1.Text), '', '', SW_SHOWNORMAL); //to open any program in a given path

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'c:\doc\bar.doc' , '', '', SW_SHOWNORMAL); //to open any associated file

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'www.enge.cjb.net', '', '', SW_SHOWNORMAL); //to open internet browser

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'mailto:victory@e-net.com.br', '', '', SW_SHOWNORMAL); //to send e-mail

ShellExecute(NULL, "printto", szFilename, szPrinter, NULL, 0);  //To print
// szPrinter must be in quotes, e.g., "My Default Printer" unless
// the printer name is just one word such as HPLJ5SI.

Hope this helps!

VSF
www.enge.cjb.net
www.victory.hpg.com.br
UIN:14016999
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mnasman
ID: 6157801
from the win32 sdk help file:

ShellExecute          
 
 The  ShellExecute  function opens or prints a specified file. The file can be an executable file or a document file.  See  ShellExecuteEx  also.  
 
 HINSTANCE ShellExecute(
 
      HWND   hwnd ,           // handle to parent window    
     LPCTSTR   lpOperation ,           // pointer to string that specifies operation to perform    
     LPCTSTR   lpFile ,           // pointer to filename or folder name string    
     LPCTSTR   lpParameters ,           // pointer to string that specifies executable-file parameters    
     LPCTSTR   lpDirectory ,           // pointer to string that specifies default directory    
     INT   nShowCmd             // whether file is shown when opened    
    );             
   
 
 Parameters
 
 hwnd
 
 Specifies a parent window. This window receives any message boxes that an application produces. For  example, an application may report an error by producing a message box.
 
 lpOperation
 
 Pointer to a null-terminated string that specifies the operation to perform. The following operation strings are  valid:
 
  String           Meaning    
 "open"           The function opens the file specified by  lpFile . The file can be an  executable file or a document file. The file can be a folder to open.    
 "print"           The function prints the file specified by  lpFile . The file should be a  document file. If the file is an executable file, the function opens the  file, as if "open" had been specified.    
 "explore"           The function explores the folder specified by  lpFile .    
   
 
 The  lpOperation  parameter can be NULL. In that case, the function opens the file specified by  lpFile .  
 
 lpFile
 
 Pointer to a null-terminated string that specifies the file to open or print or the folder to open or explore. The  function can open an executable file or a document file. The function can print a document file.  
 
 lpParameters
 
 If  lpFile  specifies an executable file,  lpParameters  is a pointer to a null-terminated string that specifies  parameters to be passed to the application.
  If  lpFile  specifies a document file,  lpParameters  should be NULL.  
 
 lpDirectory
 
 Pointer to a null-terminated string that specifies the default directory.  
 
 nShowCmd
 
 If  lpFile  specifies an executable file,  nShowCmd  specifies how the application is to be shown when it is  opened.  This parameter can be one of the following values:  
 
  Value           Meaning    
 SW_HIDE           Hides the window and activates another window.    
 SW_MAXIMIZE           Maximizes the specified window.    
 SW_MINIMIZE           Minimizes the specified window and activates the next  top-level window in the Z order.    
 SW_RESTORE           Activates and displays the window. If the window is  minimized or maximized, Windows restores it to its original  size and position. An application should specify this flag  when restoring a minimized window.    
 SW_SHOW           Activates the window and displays it in its current size and  position.    
 SW_SHOWDEFAULT           Sets the show state based on the SW_ flag specified in the  STARTUPINFO  structure passed to the  CreateProcess   function by the program that started the application. An  application should call  ShowWindow  with this flag to set the  initial show state of its main window.    
 SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED           Activates the window and displays it as a maximized window.    
 SW_SHOWMINIMIZED           Activates the window and displays it as a minimized window.    
 SW_SHOWMINNOACTIVE           Displays the window as a minimized window. The active  window remains active.    
 SW_SHOWNA           Displays the window in its current state. The active window  remains active.    
 SW_SHOWNOACTIVATE           Displays a window in its most recent size and position. The  active window remains active.    
 SW_SHOWNORMAL           Activates and displays a window. If the window is minimized  or maximized, Windows restores it to its original size and  position. An application should specify this flag when  displaying the window for the first time.    
   
 
 If  lpFile  specifies a document file,  nShowCmd  should be zero.  
 
   
 
 Return Values
 
 If the function succeeds, the return value is the instance handle of the application that was run, or the handle of a  dynamic data exchange (DDE) server application.
  If the function fails, the return value is an error value that is less than or equal to 32. The following table lists these  error values:
 
  Value           Meaning    
 0           The operating system is out of memory or resources.    
 ERROR_FILE_NOT_FOUND           The specified file was not found.    
 ERROR_PATH_NOT_FOUND           The specified path was not found.    
 ERROR_BAD_FORMAT           The .EXE file is invalid (non-Win32 .EXE or error in .EXE  image).    
 SE_ERR_ACCESSDENIED           The operating system denied access to the specified file.    
 SE_ERR_ASSOCINCOMPLETE           The filename association is incomplete or invalid.    
 SE_ERR_DDEBUSY           The DDE transaction could not be completed because other  DDE transactions were being processed.    
 SE_ERR_DDEFAIL           The DDE transaction failed.    
 SE_ERR_DDETIMEOUT           The DDE transaction could not be completed because the  request timed out.    
 SE_ERR_DLLNOTFOUND           The specified dynamic-link library was not found.    
 SE_ERR_FNF           The specified file was not found.    
 SE_ERR_NOASSOC           There is no application associated with the given filename  extension.    
 SE_ERR_OOM           There was not enough memory to complete the operation.    
 SE_ERR_PNF           The specified path was not found.    
 SE_ERR_SHARE           A sharing violation occurred.    
   
 
 Remarks
 
 The file specified by the  lpFile  parameter can be a document file or an executable file. If the file is a document file,  the  ShellExecute  function opens or prints it, depending on the value of the  lpOperation  parameter. If the file is an  executable file, the  ShellExecute  function opens it, even if  lpOperation  specifies printing.  
  You can use  ShellExecute  to open or explore a shell folder. To open a folder, use either of the following calls:
 
 ShellExecute(handle, NULL, path_to_folder, NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
 
 or
     
 
 ShellExecute(handle, "open", path_to_folder, NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
     
 
 To explore a folder, use the following call:
 
 ShellExecute(handle, "explore", path_to_folder, NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
     
 
 If  lpOperation  is NULL, the function opens the file specified by  lpFile . If  lpOperation  is "open" or "explore", the  function will force an open window or explorer.
 
 See Also
 
 FindExecutable ,  ShellExecuteEx  
 
===========

and if u want to see some examples about shellexecute in delphi, look at this page

http://delphi.about.com/compute/delphi/library/weekly/aa082499.htm

Mohammed Nasman
0