Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Your Prompt Replies are greatly Apreciated!!

Posted on 2001-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Dear Fedor & Nietod,

I posted a reply. Not sure if you got it. Do not mean to offend you. I gradauted from college in 1985. In those day Cobol,pascal,C,& Fortran were the languages used the most. Never got in to C. I know how to write recursive& many other subroutine, functions and methods in Cobol & Perl. However, just lately I have gotten a real thirst for C/C++.

Thus since I am going to get in to this I thought it would be appropriate to send my questions out to experts to illicit divergent opinions on directions. Already your comments have given me some sense of how to approach C/C++. Thank you,Thank you!! Please send more comments, and note I do not in any way expect you to do the work for me; sort a need an expert tutor when I am stuck.

By the way I also an expert in Corporate Finance & Analysis, please do not hesitate to send me a question regarding this. I can de-construct/re-construct a companie's bottomline with Finacial formulas.

To elaborate a bit. I just started with C about 10 days ago. With the exception of the Playmovie.c, these progms are out of a book that I purchased for Borden's book C by Discovery chap7-10.Each one are numbered but I included them all together. The website that I host is H2Kvideo.com, but I must warn you it is an adult site!! My goal is to begin to use C/C++ more to execute from the server more rather than browser. As you know C/c++ are the best for this. For things such as scripting & movies(streaming). Hence the purpose of the movie program. I just want to see if it is more efficient to use the C movie prog rather than Java/Java-VB scritps or Perl to stream. This venture is strictly experimental C/C++ may not be the answer.

Please reply

Sincerely -:)

Fred
fredercik.mayes@webcompinc.com
0
Comment
Question by:flamyes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 200 total points
ID: 6157228
What is your question?

Jou can use C++ for this, like in CGI.  but you need to learn a lot about C/C++ before you get to that point.  You need to start slow.  It takes weeks to learn C++ and years to master it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fedor
ID: 6157308
>>I thought it would be appropriate to send my questions >>out to experts
 It is appropriate to send your questions with your partial work on them, pointing out particular troubles you can't solve yourself. Yeah, it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flamyes
ID: 6157341
Wonderful to have gotten your input; please send more!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 6157372
You need to take soe time to understand how EE works.  That was not meant to be an answer.  If you felt it was not sufficient to help you, then you should not accept it as answer, instead wait until a good answer is provided.  CGI is not my area of expertise so it was not meant to be a complete answer as I couldn't provide one..  There are good books on CGI.  You might check out "The CGI Book" by Weinman.  It discusesses CGI from C/C++  however, you are not for that.  If yoiu learn fast its probably going to be many weeks or months before you can consider this level of programming.   IYou need to start slow and learn the basics.  Get some introductory books on C/C++ and read them from the beginning.  Ask questiosn here if you have problems.  Once you learn C/C+ then you can think about using it do something.   If you needed to write a book, you wouldn't write it in a language you didn't know.  First you would learn the language, then write the book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flamyes
ID: 6157385
Dear Fedor,

Your were right about Nietod so I went back
and accepted his answer. Anyhow you are right
once more. Therefore I am going to give this a rest for
now and take your advice again. By
the weekend, I will have some work done on these
programs. After I execute them I will have some
more specific questions for you and Nietod. Only
this time I will take Nietod advice go at it slowly.
One program at a time!

Best Regards!

Look forward to future collaborations.

Fred

Sincerely

Frederick Mayes

0