Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Delphi & Oracle...

Posted on 2001-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi everybody,  look i want to use Oracle with Delphi 5, i have:
- Oracle Enterrprise 8.0.6
- Oracle Client 8.0.6
How can i configure Delphi and Oracle to use it together???,maybe a howto, tutorial, or somthing...
Do i have to install Oracle Enterprise and Oracle client?

0
Comment
Question by:amphill
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fva
ID: 6157289
You will surely need a working Oracle client on the machine where Delphi is.
After that I recommend that you take a look at www.allroundautomations.com for their DOA. It's the best way to access Oracle (although it's not free).

F.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6157344
The delphi comes with a sample project on how to conect a Oracle database with delphi see your Delphi5 dir \Demos\Oracle8
0
 

Author Comment

by:amphill
ID: 6157444
Thanks, for the comment...so i have to setup an configure the client and server to the machine where i will program the applications, right?...
After that how can i start to work with an oracle DB, and delphi?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 400 total points
ID: 6157728
Hello

I post a answer for the same question many times
check this my answer here, to connect delphi with oracle in three ways, BDE, ODBC and ADO
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20123485

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 6158522
hi

first before u even start to work move to Oracle 8.1.7 !!!
I got a lot of problems in 8.0.6 and 8.1.6 and at the end Oracle sent me the update without payment and they recognize that there are some critical things in x.x.6 that they fix in x.x.7.

daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:amphill
ID: 6163805
Thanks all of you, for your comments,
Mnasman the points are yours, but have a question, i'm new in Oracle, so how do you know to which database of oracle is connected the alias created in DBAdministrator??? or how i can connect to wathever DB in Oracle, i mean i cant see that opiyion in DBAdministrator.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6163854
amphill, after u install Oracle Client, u need to configure it with net8 east config, there u will add ur oracle service
 
 send me email at nasman@mogaza.org
 and i will give u steps to do that

 Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0