Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cfTree Issue

Posted on 2001-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a question concerning cfTree.
I'm invoquing the tag by
<APPLET NAME="Navigation" CODE="allaire.controls.CFTreeFormApplet" CODEBASE="/CFIDE/classes/" HEIGHT="500" WIDTH="250">
 
CFIDE/Classes/ is mapped in IIS and CFAdmin.
 
When loading the page in IE, the applet appears without graphics;
 
NS reports Applets allaire.controls.cfTreeFormApplet class allaire.controls.cfTreeFormApplet could not be loaded
 
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:da2121
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CF_Spike earned 400 total points
ID: 6159229
I think that when you use the CFTREE tag to invoke the applet some javascript is created. Perhaps this has some effect on the display. Also, presumably there are some params that have to be given to the applet so it knows what to produce.

The script produced on my machine looks like this:

<script LANGUAGE=JAVASCRIPT TYPE="text/javascript" >

<!--


// Function, called by Java applets, to set a specified form param's value.
function _CF_setFormParam( strFormName, strParamName, strParamValue )
     {
          var strObjName = "document." + strFormName + "." + strParamName;
          var obj = eval( strObjName );
          obj.value = strParamValue;
          return true;
     }


function  _CF_checktestForm(_CF_this)

    {

    return true;

    }


//-->

</script>


The code to call the applet looks like this:

<!--- Load and run the custom, Java form control. --->
<OBJECT
  CLASSID="clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93"
  CODEBASE="/CFIDE/classes/cf-j2re-win.cab"
  STANDBY="First use of this control. Configuring browser. Please wait..."
  WIDTH="200"
  HEIGHT="320"
  ALIGN="LEFT"
>
    <PARAM NAME="CODE" VALUE="allaire.controls2.CFTreeApplet.class">
    <PARAM NAME="ARCHIVE" VALUE="/CFIDE/classes/CFJava2.jar">
    <PARAM NAME="MAYSCRIPT" VALUE="true">
    <PARAM NAME="APPENDKEY" VALUE="yes">
    <PARAM NAME="BORDER" VALUE="yes">
    <PARAM NAME="HSCROLL" VALUE="yes">
    <PARAM NAME="ROOT" VALUE="no">
    <PARAM NAME="SEPARATOR" VALUE="yes">
    <PARAM NAME="SHOWLINKS" VALUE="yes">
    <PARAM NAME="TREEITEMS" VALUE="%2D1%01test">
    <PARAM NAME="VSCROLL" VALUE="yes">
    <PARAM NAME="_CF_FORM_NAME" VALUE="testForm">
    <PARAM NAME="_CF_PARAM_NAME" VALUE="__CFTREE__testForm__test">
    <B>Custom control could not be displayed because this browser does not suppport Java2.</B><BR>
</OBJECT>

I have tested this in a static HTML page and it renders correctly, but I am running CF 5.0 so you may find that your code works slightly differently.

Spike
0
 

Author Comment

by:da2121
ID: 6160198
Thank you, Spike

I spent quite some time on this issue and tried several things; finally I tried to copy the whole classes-folder with all classes into the website and this helped.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10659143
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this question.
I will leave the following recommendation in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept Spike's comment as the answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

mrichmon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0