Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

192/udp    OSU Network Monitoring System

Posted on 2001-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,966 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Can anybody tell me why a Windows 98 system would be broadcasting
with this well know port as the destination on a local area network.  Source port
is 1101.  I've looked all over the web and can't find anything.

Thanks in advance;
Celeste Finison
0
Comment
Question by:cfinison
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mshivdas
ID: 6157971
I would check for the existence of  wireless networking software installed on the machine in question -- that could be the culprit.


0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 6158236
Looks like a rogue network discovery tool that someone is running, or a monitor agent on that system looking for its managment console..

keep this list handy for future reference:

http://www.nethog.com/feeds/niteryder/trojans.htm
http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers
http://www.robertgraham.com/pubs/firewall-seen.html#1

osu-nms         192/tcp    OSU Network Monitoring System      
osu-nms         192/udp    OSU Network Monitoring System      

Port 192 is reserved for OSU network monitoring. Are you part of OSU?

pt2-discover    1101/tcp   PT2-DISCOVER
pt2-discover    1101/udp   PT2-DISCOVER
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8773831
cfinison,
No comment has been added lately (746 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lrmoore http:#6158236

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0