Solved

IntranNet Ideas???

Posted on 2001-06-05
22
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi Guys , i have to develop an IntraNet for our company .Probelems is our MD thinks that it is better to go with Lotus Notes as it is more secure etc etc.

I have played about with HTML , ASP using Dreamweaver and FireWorks - and am happy to investigate any ways.

My Question is that is there anywhere that i can download some samples to present to managment in a format with our Logo etc  , that has a login etc.

any ideas ??

thanks - ill up the points as necessary!!
0
Comment
Question by:sgriffin
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
22 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 20 total points
ID: 6157421
For an intranet there are two really simple options:

ColdFusion (the fastest and easiest way)
ASP (easy too but not as fast to develop in)

You can also use Perl, PHP, etc.

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 6157433
Hi have worked a little with Cold Fusion , i downloaed the Serevr and the Studio versions to see hwo i could work with them but find Studio near impossible to work with comapered to Dream weaver  - any tips on how to learn to use them.

There was a PERFECT meetng room booking  in cold fusion samples - this would be a big help if i could start with that !

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6157468
Lets dive into details now:

ColdFusion (version 5) now is one of the best languages to use to build a DB driven or a dynamic site rapidly/quickly.  It is got the lowest learning curve of any language and is easy to maintain.  It now supports functions and buffered output which was one of the biggest advantages ASP had over CF.

ASP is very popular and offers a lot of components and features and is free with Win NT.

I would stay away from Lotus notes just because you will see that is not a popular choice and finding support in the community may not be that easy.

Check out some of these links:
Includes a table listing features comparison. (from 9/1998)
www.swynk.com/friends/murphy/ironic_isnt_it.asp 


General Article (9 pages) on Internet Development (pp. 5-6 are ASP vs. CF)
www.techprose.com/public_access.html 


Includes a link to download an PowerPoint presentation on ASP
www.ipn.org/past2000/prog05_2000.htm 


How should I choose between CF and ASP?
www.infinitylink.com/coldvsasp.htm 


Comparison of ASP, Java Server Pages, and Cold Fusion
Includes a table listing features comparison. (from 9/1998)
www.swynk.com/friends/murphy/ironic_isnt_it.asp 


General Article (9 pages) on Internet Development (pp. 5-6 are ASP vs. CF)
www.techprose.com/public_access.html 


Includes a link to download an PowerPoint presentation on ASP
www.ipn.org/past2000/prog05_2000.htm 


How should I choose between CF and ASP?
www.infinitylink.com/coldvsasp.htm 


Comparison of ASP, Java Server Pages, and Cold Fusion
http://www.paragoncorporation.com/paragon/papers/articledetail.asp?ArticleID=5 
http://www.xgenapplications.com/articles/art001-102000.htm
http://listproc.ucdavis.edu/archives/asp/log0012/att-0006/01-ASP_CF.xls
http://www.nwfusion.com/reprints/1123rev.html
http://www.houseoffusion.com/hof/body/asp.cfm [older versions]
http://www.swynk.com/friends/murphy/ironic_isnt_it.asp [also older]
http://swynk.com/friends/murphy/asp_cf_quick_table.asp
http://webdevelopersjournal.co.uk/NTWeenie/_ntweeni/0000002c.htm
http://www.bluestarcorp.com/topic1100.cfm

This should give you enough to get something together.

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6157477
In case you didn't know that Macromeda bought allaire so now they have a development tool called:
ColdFusion 4.5 UltraDev 4 Studio (wierd name but it has the features of MM ultradev- the successor to dreamweaver and CF Studio)

http://www.macromedia.com/software/coldfusion/productinfo/overview/tools.html

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6157672
It's an intranet -- security isn't as much of an issue, unless your network is completely unsecure already.

Ease of use and maintenance, however, are HUGE issues. You need to determine some things upfront, before you decide anything else, as they'll drive everything else you do.

Who supplies content? Who creates pages? Who ensures that things are kept current? Do you want to be locked into one particular piece of software (like Notes)? If so, what happens when (note: not even if, it's going to happen) that doesn't work with other things (either other software or hardware)? (IOW, the more flexible you make it now, the easier you'll it will be later) Do you need to support any other formats (like Word, Excel, Powerpoint)? Will content be pulled from a database (lots of it should be, IMHO)? If so, do these databases exist or will they need to be created? If they need to be created, who creates them? Who maintains them? Are they willing to pay for outsourcing? If not, who will create all this, and will they be given adequate time, tools, and training? Does anything have to connect to legacy apps? If so, what ones, what data, and how will they connect?

This could go on for a few reams of paper, but you see what I mean. It does absolutely NO GOOD to come up with a great site that nobody will use (been there, done that), or to assume that everybody will maintain their piece, or even know how to maintain it -- or want to learn new software to do so.

And if they want you to do it -- make sure, in writing, that they will give you adequate time/tools/training to get it done right. Otherwise it's going to be a total nightmare. They WILL expect it to be done as well as all your current work, and that's not fair or feasible.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6159726
Hear here!                          ;)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6160102
> IntranNet Ideas???

OK, How about... Forums??

In Business, this can be like Customer Support, how-to's, like EE; or as eMail supplement, talking about meetings, scheduling, topics, agenda; or for policy - dress code, picnic, newsletter, A/C, flex-schedule; on and on.

UBB is most popular as it has freebie, and is Perl oriented, and fast to get going; well supported, but not so robust like some. While I prefer allowing anonymous participation (lest people use it less), you may prefer a tie in to NT security. Whatever.

So here's some link contributions on the Forum 'flavor', with some more ref's to CF, which is likely desired if you want to manage the backend better (ie with time and funding).

http://ubbforums.infopop.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi
http://www.e-zonemedia.com/fusetalk/
http://forums.allaire.com/coldfusion/index.cfm
http://www.planet-source-code.com/xq/ASP/lngWId.9/qx/vb/discussion/AskAProMain.htm
http://tech.irt.org/articles/js140/
http://www.dantor.com/support/cfusionfaq.html
http://www.webapps.ccs.uoguelph.ca/start/cflinks.html
http://www.virtualscape.com/support/faqs/faq_nt_cold_fusion.cfm
http://www.linuxlinks.com/netforum/Software/a.cgi/3--23
http://advcomm.net/coldfusion.htm
http://www.imi.net/CFDOCS/getstart.htm
http://www.phpbuilder.com/forum/archives/1/2001/3/1/111483
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6162440
Forums can be a major nightmare -- they've got to be moderated, continuously checked, and if you're in the US, are a lawsuit waiting to happen.

Most of the stuff you mention -- all of the policy stuff anyway -- should be already done, and for most companies is pretty much not a subject for discussion. It SHOULD be on the intranet, but it's not something that belongs in a forum/message board format.

And the other things, like newsletters, announcements, meeting notices, etc. -- also aren't things that require a forum. They're notices that come from someplace/body, and need approval.

However, they work fine in a database... where you can control who can enter items, and how they get pulled up. ;-)

The main problem with a forum/message board format is that ANYBODY can post ANYTHING to it -- including threatening, harrasing, or otherwise inflamatory or libelous content. Like I said, a lawsuit waiting to happen.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6162459
Forums can be a major nightmare -- they've got to be moderated, continuously checked, and if you're in the US, are a lawsuit waiting to happen.

Most of the stuff you mention -- all of the policy stuff anyway -- should be already done, and for most companies is pretty much not a subject for discussion. It SHOULD be on the intranet, but it's not something that belongs in a forum/message board format.

And the other things, like newsletters, announcements, meeting notices, etc. -- also aren't things that require a forum. They're notices that come from someplace/body, and need approval.

However, they work fine in a database... where you can control who can enter items, and how they get pulled up. ;-)

The main problem with a forum/message board format is that ANYBODY can post ANYTHING to it -- including threatening, harrasing, or otherwise inflamatory or libelous content. Like I said, a lawsuit waiting to happen.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6165046
Intranet...

we use a content management program called plumtree.

http://www.plumtree.com/


you can build pages around the plumtree software, works great for us.  
you have to log in, so that provides your security.  (we use a cookie to log people in automatically)

you can view what the product looks like here..

http://portal.plumtree.com/


you do NOT have to keep the colors!!!!  you can change the colors to whatever you want, or integrate your own stylesheets.

you can add gadgets and the such, similar to excites page...

just an idea.

BRUNO
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 6178481
Hi , i dont know how to allocate the points because you all have been a great help . Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6178498
you can ask commspt to help you split the points if you wish to do so.

CJ
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6178501
figure out who deserves points...post individual questions to the people you think deserve points....let them know in this thread that there will be another question for them....and then delete this thread to get these points back.

Good luck!

BRUNO

PS - did you already have your presentation???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 6178521
Well actually Bruno i dont , ive decided to wait and devote more time to this , I wanted to have a test site to present but lookss like i ll have to spend time even to get that far!:0)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6521243
This question has been open for some time and is now in need of wrapping up.

Please DO NOT accept this comment as the answer to the question, it is purely an alert to the fact that this question is still open.

It would be greatly appreciated if any of the participants could comment back here in order to give assistance in what the status of this question is and what should be done with it (delete, 0 PAQ, award points etc).

Kindest Regards

Ant
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6521278
seems as though sgriffin was leaning towards splitting points.

CJ
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 6522607
Sorry for the delay guys ive been away  , and i dunno how to spil , i iwanted to give half and half to cheekcj and webwoman...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6522738
Don't worry sgriffin, I'll get Community Support to come over and split the points for you.

:o)

Ant
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 6522803
thanks Ant !!!!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6800814
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
split cheekycj and webwoman

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6801040
Comment from cheekcy accepted as answer.  WebWoman, look for your question in this topic area.

Thank you
COmputer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6802585
Thank you: Computer101, Cd&, Ant and sgriffin.

CJ
0