Solved

Failure notice

Posted on 2001-06-05
13
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I get a failure notice during operation of my Win98. The notice pops up quite randomly and you can only click "OK" and nothing really happends. So it doesn't really matter, but I am curious about what it is.

The message is: "Listen On Port[], Socket[] failed"

Can I stop this message from popping up?
0
Comment
Question by:esisa
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
sounds like something like ICQ or someother program is set to listen for modem dialup,and then start,,,,go to start /run and type msconfig   click on startup tab and see what all is listed,,,,all thats really necessory is systray,,,uncheck all and add back whatever you want till you find the culprut.....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
should be add back one at the time ...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
It sounds as though you may possibly have a virus or trojan on your system. Generally ICQ and the like won't popup that type of message.

If you are familiar with the Windows Registry, check the "run" sections to see what may be running. You might want to check the system.ini file as well.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ThePunisher
Comment Utility
agree with dew_associates.  A good idea would be to port scan your own machine and see what ports are configured for listening...also check the win.ini file...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mukunth
Comment Utility
To add to the above comments:
As suggested above,it looks like u have a trojan/virus in u'r system.Click on start-->run and type msconfig.Click on the startup tab and check for any suspicious programs.If u find any uncheck them and reboot.
Also immediately after a boot u can press ctrl+alt+del and check for any suspiciously named programs.
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esisa
Comment Utility
I am not very familiar with the Windows Registry, but as I ran msconfig I found some strange looking startup programs. I'll try to remove these and see what happends.

ThePunisher! Can you tell me some more about this porting you are talking about?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
esisa

Click Start, Run and type in regedit

Navigate to this area of the registry

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Check and see what may be loading there.

There's another called Runservices, check that one as well.

Another favorite for some of these trojan programs is the WIN.INI file.

Click Start, Run and type in sysedit and click OK

Click on WIN.INI to bring it forward.

Now check and see if there is anything in the load= or run= line.

0
 

Author Comment

by:esisa
Comment Utility
Ok, sorry about this taking some time!

I found out that I get this message because of MSN Messenger in the startup(Removed it in msconfig).
Can I remove this problem without removing the software or do I have to reinstall it?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
esisa, I would at least try upgrading it to see if that will fix the error. If that doesn't work, then uninstall msn messenger and reinstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esisa
Comment Utility
I have upgraded it, but that didn't fix it. I'll try to reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Do you have some type of personal firewall on this system?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mukunth
Comment Utility
Remove MSN completely and then try reinstalling.
Also as asked above,do you have any kind of personal firewall on your system.If so find out whether it is blocking MSN.
Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esisa
Comment Utility
Thanks everybody!
It worked when I reinstalled the MSN messenger.

0