Solved

Trouble Moving Mail Files

Posted on 2001-06-05
20
929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We're running 5.0.5 with a clustered hub and two spoke servers.  All four servers are NT4.0 SP6

A user that currently resides on our clustered server is moving to another one of our locations.  We would like to move his mail file with him to the corresponding mail server.

From the Admin client, I went to People & Groups | People and selected the user.  I clicked on Move Mail File and entered the name of the destination server, Server/Domain.  It says it was successfully submitted to AdminP.

AdminP checks the Mail Server's Access and has the following Action comments:  

Selective replication formulas in mail\juser have references to Joe User/Domain's old mail server (HubServer/Domain)

It tries to Create New Mail File Replica and has the following error:

File name: Server/Domain!!mail\juser; Name: Server/Domain; Error:  You are not authorized to perform that operation

I have administrative access on each of the servers.  Any ideas on how to get around this or make it work correctly?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jk9783
  • 11
  • 8
20 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6157613
Check the server document of the target server for Who can create new replica and see whether the server and admin groups are added to the list.

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 6157647
I am listed explicitly in Create replica databases.  Also included is our Admin group and LocalDomainServers.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6157744
Can you with admin access create a replica on the target server ???
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 6157785
Yes, no problem with that.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6157854
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 6160261
There is an existing connection document in place.  I have edited it and saved it again.

I tried to move it using the icon and Tools | People | Move.

Same error is occurring.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6160898
Try rebuilding the index of all view in Address Book of tgt srvr by using shift+f9

0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 6161072
I opened the Admin client for the destination server.  While in the People & Groups tab | People I did shift+f9.  I also did this in names.nsf on that server.

No luck.  Same errors.

As this is becoming more troublesome, I'm upping the points.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6161211
I believe that it is to do with mail file acl, does it have proper access control for admin or Server.

If it(server) has to create a replica it should be able to look at the database with certain access (atleast reader).

0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 6161241
The current server, destination server, myself and the user all have manager rights in the ACL.  

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6161251
So you mean to say it doesn't happen for one particular user it is for everyone, right !

THen I have to check and will get back to you .

0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 6161312
This is just the first one we've had to move.  I'll try it with another one and get back with a definite answer.  

Another one of our administrators also tried to complete the move and was given the same error messages with this file.  So in that respect, it's not just me.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:merchant_sc
ID: 6165447
Make sure you have allowed the other servers to create replicas in the server document.  You as a user are able to create replicas, but can the server using the AdminP process do it?  

In all my server configurations I create a group that is allowed to create new replicas, that group always contains my list of "localdomainservers" so they have access to create replicas on each other.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6166147
jk9783

Does the target server where you are moving the mail file to have the same file as that of the source ???

check that as you mentioned it is a clustered environment !!!

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 6167384
No, the one we're moving it to is one of the spoke servers.

I'm sorry I haven't had a chance to try your other suggestions as of yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 6215981
I see that Notes.net posted 5.0.8 today.  The following is listed in the fix list:

SPR# DWIN4V7PFE - When the source server of a mail file moves via the Administration Process, user receives an error creating the mail file replica, the source server will be listed as the cause of the error.

I wonder if this may be the fix to my problem.  It may be a while as we are kind of slow on upgrading the server.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
ID: 6216477
Could be a bug too, seems to be very recent one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 6231797
Do you think an upgrade to 506a might help or another version between 505 and 508?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 6542874
Finally found the answer to this last week!

It is a bug! Or at least it looks like one.  We are not able to move the db from the people & groups tab.  We have to move it from the files tab.  We are only able to move it AFTER we make the following ACL change:  Change the current server from User Type: Server to Unspecified.  Only after making this change, will it allow you to move the file.

Of course, because you're moving the file from the File tab you have to make the person doc changes manually.

Thanks so much for all of your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 7203840
It was a bug.  You were right!

Thanks for your help.
0