Solved

Binding Seridan SSDBGrid to ADO Recordset

Posted on 2001-06-05
10
851 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can Anyone suggest a way to bind Seridan SSDBGrid (part of Seridan Data Widgets 3) directly to ADODB.Recordset bypassing any data controls, please?
0
Comment
Question by:tbbrhun
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:viperlin
Comment Utility
if you want to BIND it, then of course you'll use a data control.

if you don't want to bind it you can use ado.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbbrhun
Comment Utility
With MS Dbgrid, it's possible to to bind the grid directly to ado recordset. I was also told that it might be possible to do it with other grids (?using ICursor object or other techniques?). That's what I'm looking for.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
You might need to update your control. Not all controls accept ADO recordset as source.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
Comment Utility
You could go for Sheridan OLEDB grids, instead of Sheridan DB Grids. They support ADO.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
Comment Utility
Use a DataControl anyway.

Just put it on the form, don't specify anything.
Then link the Sheridan Grid to the datacontrol

In code you can open your ado recordset, with all the possibilities from ado

The last line should be then
  Set DataControl.Recordset = YourADORecordset

This automatically populates the grid ...


This may not be what you want, but it gives you the best of both worlds.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:tbbrhun
Comment Utility
I'm going to explore both options in the next couple of hours, but I'm rather inclined to use a more advanced grid than use a Data control anyway. On the other hand I wonder if it's possible to cast ADO recordset into something like an object exposed by the data control?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
Comment Utility
>> On the other hand I wonder if it's possible to cast ADO
recordset into something like an object exposed by the data control?

Try it out ... works fine with ADO Datacontrol and ADO Sheridan Grid, worked fine with DAO and old style Sheridan.

The Datacontrol is a set of references towards other objects.  The datacontrol.recordset is nothing more than what you would call a "pointer" in C.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vindevogel earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You can not link the Recordset of the non-OLEDB Sheridan to a ADO Datacontrol, and visa versa .....  They are not the same.  The normal VB Datacontrol expects a DAO Recordset, you should of course use the ADO Datacontrol if you're using the OLEDB version of Sheridan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbbrhun
Comment Utility
Many Thanks!!! I'll go with the data control as a temp solution  meanwhile looking for other options
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vindevogel
Comment Utility
thanks for the points
0