Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Buring a PST onto a cd

Posted on 2001-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
When you burn an outlook pst file on to a cd for some reason it marks the file as read only.  So if you try and open the pst from Outlook. (open,  person folder)it states permission denied.  A work around is to copy the pst to your hardrive and remove the flag for read only, then it works.  Does anyone know of a better way to do this.  Whereby buring the pst onto a cd and not having to copy it the local machine and removing the flag?
0
Comment
Question by:mkraus
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 200 total points
ID: 6158045
ALL files burned to a CD are marked as read only. (Perhaps not the CD-RWs, but I don't know.) That's the only way I know of: copy to your hard drive and remove the property.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 6158211
Outlook/MAPI can't use a read-only file regardless where it sits because the messaging subsystem was designed to open the file with read, write, and exclusive access.

I have heard that some can put PST files on a CDRW that is being used as a drive, but the results have been flakey where a person will eventually report that they can't open the file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6165813
Deamboat and Neo are right. The .PST is a database and Outlook needs write access to it. The .PST must be on a local or network drive...

BZ7
0