Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA: Loop through form checkboxes

Posted on 2001-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

After providing my user with about 100+ checkboxes to apply criteria to a query, now she complains that it is tedious to uncheck the check boxes.

It sure would be easier to just close the form and start again, but no!

Using VBA, is it possible to loop through all the checkboxes and un-check them?

Notes:
The checkboxes are all on one form, divided into different sections on tab control pages. They only need to be unchecked.
0
Comment
Question by:sthornton
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dovholuk earned 400 total points
ID: 6158018
you could use this type of routine to uncheck ALL the checkboxes on a form:

Dim c As Control

For Each c In Me.Controls
    If c.ControlType = acCheckBox Then
        c = False
    End If
Next c

put this code behind a button (or whereever you want)

let me know if you need more help.

dovholuk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6158042

Just put this code snippet in the OnClick event procedure for a "Clear all checkboxes" command button, or wherever else is appropriate:


  Dim ctl As Control
  For Each ctl In Me.Form.Controls
    If ctl.ControlType = acCheckBox Then ctl=False
  Next ctl




Vijay

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6158046
Ah - should have refreshed the question before posting. Anyway, it's reassuring that the two answers are identical...

:)

Vijay
0