Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3 Adodc Control in one form (urgent)

Posted on 2001-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi
  I have a problem in saving my records as I have (3) adodc controlls in one form and when I come to save an error occurs pleaaaaase help me to save my records
P.s Im using access also I have 2 comboboxes and 3 normal text boxs
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Faris
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Faris
ID: 6158020
urgent pleaseeeeee
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6158083
Please, maintain your other question!
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 80 total points
ID: 6158108
you can have mutiple adodc control on a form but each control can have a connection to the database at a time. You can not have all your adodc accessing the same database at the same time. Try to maintain with a single adodc will be good eniough

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ivanc
ID: 6158220
Faris
To get to different tables of the same database you can create multiple recordset via one ADODC connection.

Hope this helps
Ivanc
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6158249
what is error?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7132933
Hi Faris,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept kahlean's comment(s) as an answer.

Faris, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with my recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167830
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0