Solved

Configuring Client DNS on Solaris 8

Posted on 2001-06-05
6
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I just installed Solaris 8 on an Intel.  I figured out how to configure most everything (except DNS and email).  My guess is that the email needs DNS to be working properly for outbound mail (even if we're sending to an email addy like this: rich@63.23.145.83).

But either way, I have to get dns working so that I can hit www.yahoo.com with my browser on the solaris box.

The main problem that I've been running into is that we do not have a registered domain name with InterNIC that is associted with the IP of that machine.

The Solaris docs say this about configuring DNS with /etc/resolv.conf:
domain domainname
Where domainname is the name registered with the Internet governing bodies (as of this writing, the InterNIC).

Is there a workaround for this?  To be able to just specify the ip of the nameserver without having to specify a domain that is registered with InterNIC?

If it is required to use client side DNS with a domain like this, can we setup up one domain for a bunch of computers across the Internet?

I'll throw in extra points for a good answer (a lot of points if it's very useful and gives good instuctions on how I can do it).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:quaxar
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6158351
you can use the following syntax to just create a resolving entry in the resolv.conf file for outbound resolution.

nameserver yournameserver


as far as it's use with sendmail, you'll want some form of reverse resolution (this would usually be provided by your upstream provider).  you can find out who needs to create this PTR entry for you at http://www.arin.net/whois/arinwhois.html just type your ip address and submit and then do lookups on the netblock owners for contact information.



0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6158711
Hi quaxar,

   You can get a template for setup the DNS server from the following
site:

   http://soldc.sun.com/technotes/named.html

   And for sendmail , go to the following site:

   http://www.sendmail.org/

   For sendmail, all you need to worry about is the :
    sendmail.cf file    -- the configuration file for setting up your sendmail


   I hope that this information help.

   Good luck!

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6160017
Three simple steps:

1. Create a new file called /etc/resolv.conf with one line:

nameserver name_of_nameserver

2. Edit /etc/nsswitch.conf

Change the hosts line to:

hosts: files dns

3. Edit /etc/hosts

Put the IP address and name of nameserver exactly as described in the /etc/resolve.conf file:

e.g.

192.168.3.45   omnimodo nameserver dnshost

Regards, Nisus.
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
besky earned 50 total points
ID: 6164942
I think you need to think this thru.

In order to get any dns info at all you need contact with an dns-server. You dont need your own, normally you use your ISP:s (should be in the docs you got from them).
You dont need to specify any domainname for this.

The client dns file (/etc/resolv.conf) has changed in Sol 8, it should have a "search mydom mydom.com isp.com" entry for adding domainnames to your normal hostnames AND one line pointing out the nameserver
" nameserver 131.119.32.231".
This ipaddress should be in the hosts file with a hostname, example "131.119.32.231   isphost"

Then add "dns" on the hostline in /etc/nsswitch.conf

When it comes to mail, you must have a domainname for mail to be working. Someone need to address you as "user@domain"
Otherwise it would be like to drop a letter in a mailbox addressed to Joe Black. (No street-address, no code, no city) Where will US Mail deliver it ?

I guess your not directly connected to the net so you have to rely on your ISP to use as your domainname for the FROM address. If you want to run your own mailserver you must have your own domainname otherwise your isp will have your mailbox.

Sorry but mail is not that easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quaxar
ID: 6165103
Thx Besky.  I got the dns working client side but the email is still another beast.

Thx too Nisus.  I wish I could give you some points too (will the system let me?)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6169800
Hi quaxar,

Thanks for the honourable mention.  If you wish to give points to me that would be great.  You can create a new question called 'Points for Nisus'.  I shall propose an answer and you can accept it.  It's all above board.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0