Solved

Internet connection

Posted on 2001-06-05
8
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

when during the download operation my internet connetion failed,how can i download the rest of the file.
by default after stablishing the connection, download starts form the begining.
my browser is IE5.5

thanks,
Nima,
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamadi
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 6158248
Try using a file downloading software that will save the file.  There is one called GetRight at: http://www.getright.com/
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 10 total points
ID: 6158250
Try a program like Download Accelerator, a free program that not only speeds up downloads by streaming several sections of the download simultaneously tol your computer, but also has a built-in resume function for interrupted downloads.

http://download6.speedbit.com/dap4.exe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6158281
Mohamadi: As  advised above there is no way you can accomplish this unless you use a third party software. I have used getright and it works fine, notsure about the other one, however, LeeTutor is a great expert and would trust that one also. One thing too recognize is that the site you download from has too support or you will be unable too pick up from where you left off from. Dave
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kneea
ID: 6158296
I find gozilla very useful for that.  It integrates with your browser and can auto-dial for you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6160813
Actually, Dave (Emory800), Download Accelerator will resume even with those sites that "do not support it."  Have a look at this description:

Download Accelerator is a file download accelerator/manager (see screen shots) that can increase download speeds by up to 300 percent. It features multiserver connections for best performance. Download Accelerator can also recover from lost connections, computer shutdowns, and other errors. The program even searches for mirror sites to maximize your download performance. It integrates fully into Netscape and Internet Explorer, supports proxy servers, features automatic hang up after download completion, and more.
The newest version adds features such as download scheduling, dial-up configuration, and the new AlwaysResume feature that will resume broken downloads even from servers that do not support resume functions. Download Accelerator has improved the download speeds for cable modem and DSL subscribers, as well as for the mirror search. Also new is PASV proxy support for FTP sites located behind firewalls and much more.
http://download6.speedbit.com/dap4.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daky
ID: 6160845
I agree with all experts, but I must say that GetRight is more complicated than Go!Zilla, and Go!Zilla have really more beautiful graphics. You can download Go!Zilla from this location:

http://networkone.tucows.com/files/gozilla.exe

also, Go!Zilla is FREE program, though you don't have to pay anything for it. One more thing.. When you install Go!Zilla it automaticly connects to its server and downloads FREE Anti-Virus program! It is really great and you must see it! Have fun, daky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamadi
ID: 6183743
Sorry that i was too late.
i was changing my office.
thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamadi
ID: 6183745
Sorry that i was too late.
i was changing my office.
thanks.
0