Solved

Font display gone feral

Posted on 2001-06-05
11
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,
I have been away for a couple of days. When I came back and viewed the site at http://www.alphalink.com.au/~alanhll/monash
that I have been working on for the last 2 months, all of a sudden many of the font displays were shrunk to an ugly size. I had made no changes to spur this. This applies to inline styles, style sheet fonts and embedded style sheets.
This is baffling and distressing. I thought it must be a server-end thing so I checked the local copies of the files and the same applies.
Also I took out an earlier back-up version from about 2 weeks ago that I keep around, (which theoretically could not be contaminated by inadvertant later changes) and IT TOO looks crap all of a sudden.
I haven't viewed the site from another location so if someone could it might be helpful. The links accross the top should be easy to read, the points in the lists within pages should be the same size as the paragraph text (not shrunken smaller as they seem now). The red underlined text should be slightly larger than the paragraph text.

Any feed back, tips would be very welcome.
Thanks,
Alan.
0
Comment
Question by:alanhll
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
ID: 6158614
Ok,

Having looked up in a text book what the '<h>' tags display like I know say that my system is displaying them incorrectly - too small (as I thought...). This even holds when I use non-Microsoft products to view a page with
such tags. Going Tools > Internet Options > Fonts etc. dosen't seem to fix it. This is reccommended in Windows98 Help.
What else can I do?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AvocadoIsle
ID: 6159521
I noticed in your source code that the inline styles use percentages for font-size rather than pixels.  Dumb question:  have you changed the font size setting on your browser?  The site looks fine to me...

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6161380
I agree with Avocadolsle....did anyone have access to your 'puter while you were gone to change the settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
ID: 6162348
Thanks. Nobody had access. How do I change these font sizes again? I used to know under '95.
Alan.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6163444
In IE:  Tools-->Internet Options-->Accessibility.....make sure all the boxes are blank.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
ID: 6165897
Thanks, but they already were blank. I think the problem iss someting more sinister actually as when I view a page in the 'normal' view (FrontPage2000) it displays right. When I go to preview it all craps up. Likewise in the browser. Most other pages (not locally made ones) look ok except that when the font should be small it is very, illegibly small. Netscape views ok, so its a bit strange.
Hope I can do something about it short of reinstalling as it is very awkward.

Thanks,
Alan.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6166037
Ok...if it views in Netcrap ok it should be in IE issue...

Try this:  Go to Help-->About Internet Explorer and click the "Update Information"...see if there are any patches you haven't applied....I seem to remember one about a css and inline styles fix somewhere in my travels.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgorin earned 100 total points
ID: 6168626
Check the View - Text Size menu.

0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
ID: 6179584
dgorin - you are a lifesaver indeed.

Skipping through menus I must have tripped that I suppose.

Was never aware that (very simple) thing existed, actually.

0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
ID: 6179597
Excuse if there is a double posting or like - this connection is really shite today.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6179621
You are welcome!  I was bit by this once too :)
0