Solved

Output Results in GRid

Posted on 2001-06-05
12
308 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Dear Experts

In SQL Server When executing queries we get output in the output window.Though we have the option of selecting results in grid ...i want the output to come in results in grid by default instead of selcting it explicitly.How abt doing it.

--Mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:MaheshSundararaman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gandini
ID: 6158512
Please Type the CTRL + T
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ykchakri
ID: 6159535
You can Install SQL Server 2000 client tools, for this. The query analyzer available with SQL Server 2000, by default, gives the results in Grid format.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MaheshSundararaman
ID: 6160288
Is there anyway like changing registry settings so that i may achieve the tas above
Mahesh
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ykchakri earned 10 total points
ID: 6164996
I found this option under Tools/options/Results tab (in SQL 2000 Query analyzer). There is an option called 'Default Results Target', which can be set to 'Text', 'Grid' or 'File'. I am sorry, but, I dont have an immediate access to SQL 7.0 query analyzer. But, there must be simmillar option available in there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MaheshSundararaman
ID: 6166475
dear ykchari

Ive done an exhautive search for any such options like uve specified i dont dind any..can u find it out for SQL 7 please

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6378876
A friendly reminder
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MaheshSundararaman
ID: 6380460
Dear Angel

Do u have suggestions reg     this

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6704165
Your question has been LOCKED with a proposed answer, MaheshSundararaman, which is probably why nothing additional has been added here.  If the Proposed Answer does not help you, reject it and add comments that you still need help and any progress you've made.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6800914
MaheshSundararaman ---->   18 questions asked, 10 closed.  These are all of them, please update and finalize them.  This is an IT Collaboration site, and it is, after all, your question and experts have helped you but you haven't responded; please do.  A number of them have already had previous requests to you to return and update/finalized them and you have not.  This is not acceptable here.

Expert input always welcome in the event this question is not finalized in one week to determine the fair outcome:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20117499

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=20255305

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20250347

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssql&qid=20130449

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=browsers&qid=20239481

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevsoftgen&qid=20146637  (URGENT, JULY, 2001)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssitesvr&qid=20122851 (Locked since May, 2001)

AND a new one in Windows XP.

The following link includes the Member Agreement, Site Guidelines, Question / Answer process and general Help Desk information about the workings of this site:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp


Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6808161
MaheshSundararaman--->  Logged in 2/14/02 AFTER this request was made.  Administration contacted, points will be removed if still open and/or no response seen in 3 days.
EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6809884
For the question itself: the comments are true for SQL 2000, for SQL 7 there is no such option or default settings, not even in the registry...

CHeers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6837912
All the above questions have been answered.

Thank you,
ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0