?
Solved

Password Caching in Win2000 Server

Posted on 2001-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I require disabling password caching in Win2000 Server.  If there are any methods of doing it either through pollicies or registry wise pls. advice how this could done.
0
Comment
Question by:chaminda_hendeni
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6159008
you mean the possibility to logon when no DC is avail.?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franka earned 400 total points
ID: 6159015
this sound good:

If you want to prevent these credentials from being cached, as you might if you're running a high-security network, add a REG_SZ value named CachedLogonsCount beneath the HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\winlogon key. Set its value to 0 to prevent any caching, or to the number of cached credential sets you're willing to allow.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6159517
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:chaminda_hendeni
ID: 6166700
Thanx franka for the info
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8194774
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: franka

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer



0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8241304
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0