Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web Based E-mail C++

Posted on 2001-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am thinking about developing a a web based e-mail C++ program for my Linux RH 7.0 Web Server...

Can anyone point me in the right direction to get this started, some source code, or a tutorial on how to communicate with POP and SMTP servers...

a prime example of what I would like to do is
www.mollymail.com

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:eric007
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6158870
There is URL for POP3 and SMTP protokol.
http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc1939.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
KangaRoo earned 200 total points
ID: 6170495
You asked for C++ but why not use PHP for this. PHP as Apache module is likely more effecient then a cgi written in C++.
There are plenty of existing WebMail interfaces written in PHP on http://sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6811633
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to refund the points and PAQ at zero points.

The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6828520
Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0