Solved

Modifying an ATX Case for AT Form Factor

Posted on 2001-06-05
10
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I currently run a system using a Gigabyte GA-5AA Motherboard (with both ATX and AT Form Factor).

I had to replace the power supply in the unit, and decided to get a new case complete with Power Supply as the old AT case was a bit run down.

Problem is, is that the board works fine using the ATX form Factor, but in the back of the unit there is a gaping hole because the Mobo is of AT Form Factor, and the case only has ATX backing plates for it.

Can someone give me some ideas, or perhaps any sites that might help regarding case-modding my ATX case to suit the AT Form Factor?.

I have looked around a bit to no avail, and thus am hoping someone may able to help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:mitch01
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kneea
ID: 6158747
If you can choose your case then you will find that many atx (espeicially the expensive ones) have a selection of plates - one of which includes at.

It would have been easier to have just bought a new atx power supply and installed that in the old case.  They fit 99% of the time.

The gaa boards are quite handy cause they accept both types of psu.  They are also great for upgrading old pcs.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 100 total points
ID: 6162022
If the case you bought didn't include the different cover plates to switch between AT and ATX then you must either buy a different case that has them oor live with it the way it is (duct tape will seal any big holes)
Most of the cases that include both plates also have a power supply that has both the AT connector and the ATX connector.
Note: That is the reason these case are slightly more expensive.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6162030
If you have a dremel tool and a pop rivet gun and some time along with a spare case you can cut up then you can do this as a home project.

Best way is to buy a new case with everything you need.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mitch01
ID: 6173139
At the moment I have patched it up with a piece of flimsey metal that I found and used wire cutters to cut into shape ..

its a crummy job but it works ..

I was just wondering if there was a wof having it neater :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kneea
ID: 6173556
Just be VERY careful that the metal plate is secure.  If it touches the edge of the motherboard or were to come loose and travel around within the case you can get into trouble.  I'm sure you've been careful on both of these points but though I'd mention it - just in case.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6174007
Sounds like a good temporary fix, but you would be better off getting the correct case before something shorts out. But then again it may last for a long time, at any rate it is your call.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mitch01
ID: 6175732
Yeah, that's right :) Thanks anyway for your help.

How to split points ... 50/50? between both of you?!?!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kneea
ID: 6176835
Give the points to ray.  It's easier and I'm not looking for points.

Anthony.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6283773
Hi all,

This question has been open for awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate the situation.

If an Expert has helped, please accept with the answer button.

If returned to I will leave open for discussion.

Please do NOT accept this notice as answer.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6312998
As per mitch01's and kneea's own comment, I will award this question to rayt333 with an A grade.  I'm not sure why it was left open after the request.  Bit it will now be finized.

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0