Solved

Progress bar

Posted on 2001-06-05
8
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I need to insert progress bar in my flash movie. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:taimur
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eyeguy616
ID: 6162082
Do you need a progress bar as a loader type thing?  I have an example .fla I'm willing to email.  It has complete instructions on how to use it.

~eyeguy616
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaspreet_bajaj
ID: 6162777
Here is solution for you. Make a movie (i made movie of 100 frames).

Main Movie will contain:
1. Tween on main timeline with stop at last frame.
2. A controler (movie clip with instance "control")

Controler will contain:
1. A slider (movie clip with instance "j" ) on one layer with following action:
    onClipEvent (enterFrame) {
           _root.gotoAndPlay(/:x);
           _root.control.play();
        }
2. Action layer will have three frames with:
//-----
     actions for frame 1
        gotoAndPlay (2);
//-----
     actions for frame 2
        /:x = Math.round(getProperty("j", _x));
        if (/:x==100) {
           stop ();
        } else {
           /:x = /:x+1;
        }
        setProperty ("_root.control.j", _x, /:x);
//-----
     actions for frame 3
        gotoAndPlay (2);

Slider Movie will contain:
1. Slider Button with following action:
     on (press) {
           startDrag ("", true, 0, 0, 100, 0);
        }
        on (release) {
           stopDrag ();
       
//------------action in window explorer looks like-----------------
Scene 1
  actions for frame 100
     stop ();

Symbol Definition(s)
  controler                                 //*-- instance control --*//
     actions for SliderMovie                //*-- instance j --*//
        onClipEvent (enterFrame) {
           _root.gotoAndPlay(/:x);
           _root.control.play();
        }
     actions for frame 1
        gotoAndPlay (2);
     actions for frame 2
        /:x = Math.round(getProperty("j", _x));
        if (/:x==100) {
           stop ();
        } else {
           /:x = /:x+1;
        }
        setProperty ("_root.control.j", _x, /:x);
     actions for frame 3
        gotoAndPlay (2);

  SliderMovie                               //*-- instance j --*//
     actions for SliderButton
        on (press) {
           startDrag ("", true, 0, 0, 100, 0);
        }
        on (release) {
           stopDrag ();


if it is difficult to understand then give me your email address i will send you example
jaspreet
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brain-storm
ID: 6183876
all of u :   i think taimur needs a byte preloader, like a  preloader showing progress bar and percentage.  taimur, if u need it, send me yur email and i'll send ya the fla.

 * Brain-Storm
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaspreet_bajaj earned 100 total points
ID: 6187591
hi
if you need a pre loader then here is code for you

on first frame
j=(_frameLoaded/_totalFrames)*100;
g=j add "%";

on second frame
if(_frameLoaded==_totalFrames){
gotoAndPlay(3);
}
else{
gotoAndPlay(1);
}
on third frame
your movie starts from here..............

on first and second frame
place a text box(dynamic) with variable name as g

if you need more help do write back
jaspreet
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shekarkr
ID: 6194814
Hi.

Why don't you check out the Movies section of www.flashkit.com? You'll find a truckload of ready to use files, which you can directly drop in into your files and use.

Best Rgds,
Shekar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6939377
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them updated as the collaboration effort continues, to maintain your open and locked questions.  If you are a  KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer which does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item for help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20076823.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100812.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20120163.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20130478.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20282469.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20120288.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20130475.html

**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days you have not responded.  They will either move this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, delete it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:taimur
ID: 6939608
sorry for the late reply. i increased points from 50 to 100 as compension.

thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6940497
Thank you for returning and finalizing this question.
:) Moondancer - EE Moderator
0