Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAIL to S.M.S

Posted on 2001-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi fellow java experts...i just wondering who can built such application that can receive e-mail and forwarding to SMS.....Its a challange for you all....

Wassalam
0
Comment
Question by:scave
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6158593
It's actually quite straight forward.
The difficult part is find a sms gateway, ie. a server to send the sms to.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
alinasim earned 600 total points
ID: 6159697
Use JavaMail Api and send any mail onthe address:
<mymobileno>@<myserviceprovider>
e.g. for me it will mean :
03009244844@mobilinkgsm.com

u can send sms from any mail client.. by simply putting the address inthe above mentioned format
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cubrovic
ID: 9291873
Is this still working?
0