Solved

Forms 6i - Window sizes

Posted on 2001-06-05
5
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm creating an application in Forms 6i.

I wanted to keep the windows maximized and to disable restore...basically the user must see only maximized windows and NOT be able to restore the window to the original size.

I can maximize the window in the WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE trigger but I can't seem to able to disable the Restore Window button.

Any ideas?

Thanks a ton.


-- Asim
0
Comment
Question by:asim_shankar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AllaI
Comment Utility
You do this with setting appropriate properties of the window: Maximize allowed, Resize allowed, Minimize allowed, Move allowed. If you set Maximize allowed to No (which is valid only when Resize allowed set to No),  end users won't be able to resize the window by using the zooming capabilities of the runtime window manager. Restore option in this case is disabled. And you can set the orginal size of the window in the Property Palette as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asim_shankar
Comment Utility
If I set maximize allowed to NO and then use the WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE trigger to maximize the window...the restore option doesn't get disabled.

I want the window to be maximized and to stay that way...thus disallow the user to restore the maximized window.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AllaI earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Set the desired size of the window in the Property Palette, not at the runtime in WHEN_NEW_FORM_INSTANCE trigger? Right, Resize Allowed property prevents end users from resizing the window, but it does not prevent you from resizing the window programmatically with RESIZE_WINDOW or SET_WINDOW_PROPERTY.  So when you resize the window programmatically in the trigger, the new size doesn't considered as "original" and end users can restore the window  to the original size. (And this original window can't be resized by users).
0
 

Author Comment

by:asim_shankar
Comment Utility
But that means I have to set the size of the window in the property sheet. That doesn't mean it's maximized only a fixed size.

Can't I force it to be maximized??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129023.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20130485.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272941.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20129948.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20128821.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20130657.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20131172.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0