Solved

Question 4 Sloeber

Posted on 2001-06-05
12
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Sloeber how did you work all that out ???

Regards,
Robin
0
Comment
Question by:MossRobin
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloeber earned 300 total points
ID: 6158712
Hey Robin,
I played a little bit with everything.
First I saw the reminder in the draft view.
By using doc.ExcludeView = "D", I exclude the reminder from the draft view.
You can also exclude them from the "All documents" view, then you must add doc.ExcludeView = "A"
and for exclude them from the send menu you must add
doc.ExcludeView = "S".
After that all and make a couple of other little changes, I saw the reminder in the $Alarm folder.
But, whole below the view, and the column was sorting ascending, so there must be something wrong with the date.
After playing a time with the values I found the correct solution.
It's always searching en testing stuff, until you found the right solution.

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6159226
Sloeber, where are my points for attachment problem ???

I know you have enough points to spare with ;-)

Also I suppose that the solution is worth it, what do you say ?

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6159382
Heman wants first place BADLY!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6159421
Hermanth,
The question was 100 points.
I've now 115 points over.
So, I can give you 215 points * 4 = 860.

It's your choice, or I accept know your answer, or you wait 17 days, so I can increase the question to 300 points and then you'll receive 12oo points.

BTW: I don't receive any email notification anymore.
And the email notification is turned on. Has it to do something with me, or is it EE who works not perfect ???

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6159816
Me too I am not receiving any mail notifications and so I caught you here. It is worth waiting . So wait for some more time.

EE is having some problems, all of a sudden I got 55 mails one day from EE ?##@$#$?%#?

Did you implement it and how does it work, any side-effects ???

Sno, it is not about First place it is about my ideas not being sold :-(

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6160074
What do you mean about 'your ideas not being sold?'
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6160235
No body is buying my ideas !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6160971
You are sounding alot like Arun these days!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6161171
Sloeber promised me already,
And want to see whether he is the man of word ;-)

And ofcourse I have given him a valuable solution and I deserve it.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6161193
sno,
hermanth is not like arun
Arun is always begging MUCH more ;-)
And if it works, you'll get your 300points
I'm a man of my word (;-(|)

Greets,
sloeber
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6161272
Ahh, you DO know Arun!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MossRobin
ID: 6162552
Thanks for all the help Sloeber.
0