Solved

Retrieve image with sql statement based on filename

Posted on 2001-06-06
8
206 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I have a (sql server) database with a table containing logo files of companies. For a better performance only the filename is saved to the table (so it is not a BLOB field). All image files are in the same directory. For example the path is "e:\images" and the filename is in field strPictureLogo of tblCompany. Is it possible to build a sql statement that retrieves the image files, so that the view contains the images?
0
Comment
Question by:Sebina
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6158798
i would say no...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 6158827
Do you mean you want the images or just the full path:
If the latter:


select 'e:\images\' + strpicturelogo as logopath
from tblcompany

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sebina
ID: 6159600
I do not mean the full path! I would like to have the image in a view as if the image was in the database.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6159633
I know that Access has this feature, but SQL Server doesn't ...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 6159711
I agree with Angelll
Out interest, what client do you want to run this SQL/view from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sebina
ID: 6159792
I want the images to appear on a Crystal Report which is opened from ASP (in a web application).
Since it is not possible to change the path of an image when opening the Crystal Report from ASP (though this is possible from a VB application) I need the images to be included in a view.

Thanks for your comments.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
niklausj earned 100 total points
ID: 6160955
in sql 2000 you could write a UDF to pull the File into a temporary blob in sql and include it into a view, but that'll give you a performance far below any blob field natively in the db.
But depending on your needs you can speed up blob stuff if you insert the blobs in a separate table in a different filegroup that you can have in a different file on a different drive.
( Go to DB Properties, Add a DataFile give it a Different FileGroupName, then create table (ID int, Blob image ) on yourFileGroup to send the table to this file)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sebina
ID: 6244061
So it just seems not possible to add pictures to a view without having the pictures in a (temporary) table. I now have simply saved the pictures to a table directly. Thanks for your help.

Sebina
0