Solved

Deployment Problem (ADO)

Posted on 2001-06-06
10
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am trying to deploy a VB6 app that includes Esri Map Objects components and ADO ODBC database access to Oracle and MS Access databases.

After installation, when the app is run we get the error message "Provider not found".  Because of past knowledge we know that this is a problem concerning ADO.  To get around the problem we can install VB onto the client PC but we know that this is not the ideal answer.

Any ideas?

Ted H
0
Comment
Question by:Hull_Ted
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 50 total points
ID: 6158779
Have you included MDAC_TYP.EXE in the installation package. If not then you should do, however you can easily install this seperately. Download the appropriate version of it from http://www.microsoft.com/data and install it on the target machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GeoffKell
ID: 6158780
You need to deploy mdac_type.exe on their machines which installs ADO only.

This may be downloaded from

http://www.microsoft.com/data/

Regards
GK
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GeoffKell
ID: 6158782
Snap :-)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Morphism
ID: 6158816
Ideally you should include Microsoft Data Access Components(MDAC_TYP.EXE) as part of the Package and deployment wizard - of course this can be done by installing it onto the server and running it on the client machines later - at least this way you know then that everyone is using the same version of MDAC which is currently 2.6.
Just a quick point - always ensure that all controls etc that are used in your application are included in your setup package.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6158989
If you're not using the MS provided Oracle provider, you'll need to send along the one you are using.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6159123
>Ideally you should include

Trust me, Microsoft have made the interdependency between all the dlls comprised in mdac_type *such* a nightmare that anything other than including mdac_type as suggested by several people already, is sheer madness.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WalterM
ID: 6159201
If the missing provider turns out to be the Jet Engine, it might be due to the fact that you installed ADO version 2.6 on the client(s), which does not include Jet drivers anymore.

See the KB Article ID Q271908, "MDAC Version 2.6 Does Not Contain Jet" at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q271/9/08.asp

Michel
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6159321
If your problem is when you connect to the Access database, be sure you use the 4.0 provider (and not the 3.51 provider). This version is written into your connection string.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7133338
Hi Hull_Ted,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Split points between: TimCottee and GeoffKell
*** Somehow the split seems justified in this case...

Hull_Ted, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7167906
Points reduced for split and comment accepted as answer.  The other expert can look for their question in this topic area

Computter101
E-E Moderator
0