[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

customize button

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
How to create a customize button such as circle, triangle or any button other than default button.
And the customize button should have same properties as default button.
0
Comment
Question by:azsoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6158853
You cannot as such change the shape of a command button. The best method of doing this is to create a picture box or image control on the form with a bitmap representing the shape of your button. You can then load an Up and Down bitmap as appropriate to simulate the pressing of the "button". The picture box control has most of the same events as a standard button and it can be a very effective way of having a non-standard shape button.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewDev earned 150 total points
ID: 6158861
You might find this custom button control useful

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1628

Regards
Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Morphism
ID: 6158901
Many people find the thought of designing their own ActiveX
controls perhaps daunting but a command button is probably the best one to start with. As you progress you will not be so reliant on other 3rd party controls.
With ActiveX controls if you familiar with Classes
ie Property LET/GET, you are half way there. My point here is to step out and give them a try..you'll be suprised how easy they are in VB !!!

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6161111
HAVE A LQQK AT THIS URL

this is what you need

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1871
0