Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connectivity of oracle from client(Nt) to server(linux)

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Well I have
oracle client(NT) IP :: 93.83.18.192
oracle server(LInux) IP :: 93.83.18.253
ok !! since for connectivity from client to server I changed the Tnsnames.ora in client side ip address of server ..

Then I ran the sqlplus .. I got the below error

ERROR:
ORA-12545: Connect failed because target host or object does not exist
..PLs tell me ..
0
Comment
Question by:tony111400
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 400 total points
ID: 6197227
It should look something like this: (replace MYDATABASE and MYSID by the
name you like for the connection and the SID of the database)

MYDATABASE.WORLD =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 93.83.18.253)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA = (SID = MYSID))
  )

You should also find theSID informations in listener.ora on the server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skullface
ID: 6199692
i think this should help a bit.. apart form what super has already given..

http://www.is.mcgill.ca/banner/pst/helpdesk/errors/ora12545.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9868842
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: superschlonz {http:#6197227}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0