Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running a windows application from Java App

Posted on 2001-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,

I'm messing about with Swing for the first time and I'd like to create a Desktop toolbar.  How can I tie a button to a Command String like "C:\Notepad.exe" ??  Don't worry about the button side of the code ... I'd just like to find out how I can get a Java app to invoke such a call on the Operating System.

Any ideas are warmly welcomed !!

Rob.
0
Comment
Question by:robertod031297
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6158868
Runtime().getRuntime().exec("c:\Notepad.exe");

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 6158873
It returns a Process object which can then use to do such things as:
- check on the process status
- get input/output stream
- kill it

Pls refer to the javadoc :)

Let me know if you need any more info.


0
 

Author Comment

by:robertod031297
ID: 6158925
That's just what I was after ...
Thanks Objects (??interesting name??),
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 6159413
public class AppRunner {
     public static void main(String[] args) {
          String app = "notepad AppRunner.java";
    try {
         Process process = Runtime.getRuntime().exec(app);
    } catch(Exception e) {}
     }
}
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6161904
> Thanks Objects (??interesting name??),

Company name, http://www.objects.com.au
0