Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable the childframe when open the main frame

Posted on 2001-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to know how to disable the childframe(MDI) when I open a mainframe. The childframe is open when only users are asked to choose the size for the childframe

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:makoto_liang
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 200 total points
ID: 6158923
do u wanna disable the child frame or prevent from being created? ( untill they choose a size? )

anyway if i understand to prevent from creating or opening files do the follow:
m_bChildWndSizeIsValid: indicates if use chose a size for the child window

//mainFrm.h
bool m_bChildWndSizeIsValid;

     afx_msg void OnUpdateFileNew(CCmdUI* pCmdUI);
     afx_msg void OnUpdateFileOpen(CCmdUI* pCmdUI);

//mainFrm.cpp
in the MESSAGE_MAP add:
ON_UPDATE_COMMAND_UI(ID_FILE_NEW, OnUpdateFileNew)
ON_UPDATE_COMMAND_UI(ID_FILE_OPEN, OnUpdateFileOpen)

CMainFrame::CMainFrame()
{
     m_bChildWndSizeIsValid = false;    
}


void CMainFrame::OnUpdateFileOpen(CCmdUI* pCmdUI)
{
pCmdUI->Enable(m_bChildWndSizeIsValid);
}

void CMainFrame::OnUpdateFileNew(CCmdUI* pCmdUI)
{
pCmdUI->Enable(m_bChildWndSizeIsValid);
}


good luck

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6158954
another thing:,
go to OnNewDocument of your Doc class and change its implementation to this:

BOOL CMyDoc::OnNewDocument()
{
     if(((CMainFrame*)AfxGetMainWnd())->m_bChildWndSizeIsValid == true)
          if (!CDocument::OnNewDocument())
               return FALSE;

     return TRUE;
}

dont forget to declare the m_bChildWndSizeIsValid which is in the CMainFrame class, as public (or use function to retrieve this memebr such as IsChildWndSizeValid()...)

and also m_bChildWndSizeIsValid is set to be false in the cinstrauctor of the CManiFrame, don't forget to change it to true after the user choose a size.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6928658
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20016128.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20017790.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20026932.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20065268.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20073813.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20084736.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20103416.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20130544.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241492.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20242339.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247499.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7116234
Zero response from anyone, finalized.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0