Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Application like PowerPoint 2000

Posted on 2001-06-06
10
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need a application like PowerPoint 2000 but with following features.
*) I would like to animate multiple objects at one time.
*) I would like to animate a object more than only once.
*) Exporting into a 720*576 AVI Movie.
*) and many many more features !!!!!   ;-)
*) Should be not more harder to work with it than PowerPoint !
0
Comment
Question by:Andi4553
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcG earned 200 total points
ID: 6159048
Macromedia Flash, or PowerPoint2002 (don't think exporting but the rest)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 6160824
I would say Director which is 100x more powerful than powerpoint but has a steeper learning curve. What youre asking for, for example, is something as powerful as Maya, but with the ease of use of Bryce. It just doesnt work that way. The more powerful the program, the more time youre going to have to put into learning it. Director isnt 100x harder to use than powerpoint, i used it at age 12 with limited computer experience, but its not something you can use without reading the manual either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benhere
ID: 6161820
Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash! Flash!

yup, Flash!
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6161850
Flash doesnt export as AVI does it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:benhere
ID: 6162157
exports to AVI, MOV, animated GIF, whatever you want!
;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andi4553
ID: 6164327
Whats the differenece between Flash and director ?
Advantages - Disadvantages ?
I know flash from different Web Pages and some "Funny" Programs but i don't know what Director does.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6164643
Director is an incredibly powerful animation/all around multimedia tool. You can get all the details from www.macromedia.com
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 6651850
Yes, Flash 5 can export to AVI and many other formats now. And its learing curve is not as steep as Director or Authorware. The other option would be Quick Time, but in Flash you can create your objects right there while in QuickTime you have to import them...

Good Vibes!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 11408363
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split between: MarcG [http:M_451465.html] and Weed [http:M_218180.html]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Lobo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0